KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

cease accruing

German translation: nicht mehr anfallen (Zinsen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cease accruing
German translation:nicht mehr anfallen (Zinsen)
Entered by: Andrea Kopf

18:21 May 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cease accruing
As a result of effectiveness of the registration
statement, the additional interest that began accruing on the notes on
September 19, 2000 at a rate of 0.50%, which rate was increased by an
additional 0.50% per annum on December 18, 2000, has ceased accruing.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
nicht mehr anfallen
Explanation:
oder: nicht mehr auflaufen, da es um Zinsen geht. So steht es auch im Dietl/Lorenz.

Grüße,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Grading comment
Ich habe ja völlig vergessen, Punkte zu vergeben! Vielen Dank Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2verzeichnet keinen weiteren ZuwachsMirjam6
4nicht mehr anfallen
Andrea Kopf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verzeichnet keinen weiteren Zuwachs


Explanation:
Income and Expenditure Accounts - Siemens

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
8 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht mehr anfallen


Explanation:
oder: nicht mehr auflaufen, da es um Zinsen geht. So steht es auch im Dietl/Lorenz.

Grüße,
Andrea

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Ich habe ja völlig vergessen, Punkte zu vergeben! Vielen Dank Andrea!