KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Bond Debt

German translation: Anleihenverschuldung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bond Debt
German translation:Anleihenverschuldung
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

05:38 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Bond Debt
Capital Structure
xxxsurmen
Anleihenverschuldung
Explanation:
That is the answer suggested by Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen, that should cover all instances, independent of the company type or accounting system.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"verbriefte Verbindlichkeiten" or "festverzinsliche Wertpapiere"Steffen Pollex
4(ausstehende) Anleihen
Gert Hirschfeld
4Anleihenverschuldung
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anleihenverschuldung


Explanation:
That is the answer suggested by Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen, that should cover all instances, independent of the company type or accounting system.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"verbriefte Verbindlichkeiten" or "festverzinsliche Wertpapiere"


Explanation:
Ralf is absolutely right: more context would help to clarify whether we are on the asset or liabilities side of the balance sheet. Since you say capital structure, I suppose we are talking about the funding structure (liabilities and equity=external vs. internal funding). In this case, the term "verbriefte Verbindlichkeiten" would include all kinds of securities issued by the company as a debtor in order to attract additional funding from the outside (Anleihen, Schuldverschreibungen etc.).

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ausstehende) Anleihen


Explanation:
"Anleihen" could be sufficient or what about "ausstehende Anleihen" as it would focus more on the debt aspect of the bonds

Gert Hirschfeld
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10