KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

less: cash

German translation: abzueglich: liquide Mittel


06:02 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: less: cash
Table showing capital structure changes in a company trying to consolidate debt (other entries are bank debt, bond debt etc.)
xxxsurmen
German translation:abzueglich: liquide Mittel
Explanation:
cash here connotes more than just Bargeld (which a company hardly keeps, with the exception of petty cash). In balance sheets, it is usually listed as "Liquide Mittel" and then also includes cash equivalents.

I am reasonably certain, though, that your questions have been answered before and can be looked up in the online glossaries and in any dictionary worth the money you paid for it.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9abzueglich: liquide Mittel
LegalTrans D
4 +2abzüglich: BargeldxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abzüglich: Bargeld


Explanation:
oder: Barvermögen

my suggestion

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, absolutely
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Pollex: possible, you have to figure out with the client whether just cash or also current bank accounts and short-term receivables are meant.
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
abzueglich: liquide Mittel


Explanation:
cash here connotes more than just Bargeld (which a company hardly keeps, with the exception of petty cash). In balance sheets, it is usually listed as "Liquide Mittel" and then also includes cash equivalents.

I am reasonably certain, though, that your questions have been answered before and can be looked up in the online glossaries and in any dictionary worth the money you paid for it.

Good luck!


    experience
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja, auch die Hinweise sind richtig...
0 min

agree  unetz
29 mins

agree  Ingrid Richter: ja im betriebswirtschaftlichen Sinn besser als Bargeld
36 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
48 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: "Liquide Mittel" can also include non-cash reserves or loans.
58 mins
  -> It _can_, Alexander, as you rightly say, that is why I said it usually also includes cash equivalents... But how would you then translate "Cash"?

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex: possible, you have to figure out with the client whether just cash or also current bank accounts and short-term receivables are meant.
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Ja, wird meistens als "liquide Mittel" widergegeben; habe aber auch bei www.taxation.de (Steuerfachschule Dr. Endriss, Euro-Bilanzbuchhalter: Fachenglisch) "Zahlungsmittel" dafür gesehen.
3 hrs

agree  Gert Hirschfeld: Ja, richtig, aber im modernen Banking (sic!) wird oft lieber von "Cash" gesprochen. Klingt halt einfach internationaler und man braucht sich keine Gedanken über mögliche subtile Unterschiede zwischen dem Englischen und Deutschen zu machen.
5 hrs
  -> Stimmt, Gert. Hier geht es aber um die Aufstellung der Vermögenswerte eines Unternehmens. Eher eine Art Bilanz. Da würde ich ungern "Cash" schreiben.

agree  Kralicky
17 hrs