KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

net debt

German translation: Nettoverschuldung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net debt
German translation:Nettoverschuldung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:01 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: net debt
same as for previous debt-related questions
xxxsurmen
Nettoverschuldung
Explanation:
according to Schäfer
Selected response from:

unetz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Nettoverschuldung
unetz
5 +1NettoverbindlichkeitenSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Nettoverschuldung


Explanation:
according to Schäfer

unetz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 mins

agree  Stephie Dostal
8 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
19 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
26 mins

agree  Andreas Pompl
28 mins

agree  Ingrid Richter
32 mins

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Pollex: One of the possible alternatives. Consider mine, too, pls.
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nettoverbindlichkeiten


Explanation:
This one I would use when it is about the liabilities a clearly specified single (public, legal or commercial) entity) has towards another one.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs