KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

good faith deposit

German translation: Angeld/Anzahlung/Draufgabe/Handgeld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good faith deposit
German translation:Angeld/Anzahlung/Draufgabe/Handgeld
Entered by: Benedek Liptak

10:20 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: good faith deposit
a good faith deposit is paid into an account of xxx
xxxSchu
Angeld/Anzahlung/Draufgabe/Handgeld
Explanation:
Siehe Referenz:

earnest money = good faith deposit

A deposit paid by a buyer to a seller to demonstrate intention to complete the purchase.

Selected response from:

Benedek Liptak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anzahlung
Andrea Kopf
4Angeld/Anzahlung/Draufgabe/Handgeld
Benedek Liptak


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angeld/Anzahlung/Draufgabe/Handgeld


Explanation:
Siehe Referenz:

earnest money = good faith deposit

A deposit paid by a buyer to a seller to demonstrate intention to complete the purchase.




    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1616
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=earnest+money&searchLoc=0&relink...
Benedek Liptak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anzahlung


Explanation:
Bei www.investorwords.com kann man nachlesen, dass "good faith deposit" ein Synonym für "earnest money" ist, also einfach "Anzahlung" bedeutet.

Grüße,
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4