KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

She is a valuable asset.

German translation: Sie ist eine (äußerst) wertvolle Mitarbeiterin.


11:30 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: She is a valuable asset.
This is part of a testimonial by someone raving about how wonderful their trainer at a course they took was.

I just can't think of a similar expression in German and have currently translated it as: Damit ist leistet sie einen wichtigen Beitrag zu ihrem Unternehmen..

But if someone can come up with a suggestion that keeps the idea of a valuable asset that'd b great.
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Sie ist eine (äußerst) wertvolle Mitarbeiterin.
Explanation:
Wouldn't this be a good rendition?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Prima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sie ist eine (äußerst) wertvolle Mitarbeiterin.
Steffen Walter
4Sie ist eine wahre Bereicherung. Sie ist von unschätzbarem Wert.xxxManulito
4Sie ist uns ein wahrer Schatz!xxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sie ist eine (äußerst) wertvolle Mitarbeiterin.


Explanation:
Wouldn't this be a good rendition?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Prima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: Absolut!
1 min
  -> Danke Katrin

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> Tausend Dank Geneviève

agree  Benedek Liptak
9 mins
  -> Danke Benedek

agree  Endre Both
9 mins
  -> Danke Endre

agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 mins
  -> Thanks eli

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sie ist uns ein wahrer Schatz!


Explanation:
-

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sie ist eine wahre Bereicherung. Sie ist von unschätzbarem Wert.


Explanation:
Please find two possible translations. The first one would work better if you could put "Bereicherung" in connection with an object, i.e. Sie ist eine wahre Bereicherung für diesen Kurs, or whatever (I don't know the exact context).

xxxManulito