KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

No back orders will be taken for any product on promotion.

German translation: Aktionsware kann nicht nachgeliefert werden


13:16 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: No back orders will be taken for any product on promotion.
I do know that back order could be
1.Auftragsrückstand
2.Lieferrückstand
3. unerledigter Auftrag / Bestellung
Nevertheless, I don't get it!
Help, please.
Sandra Pontow
German translation:Aktionsware kann nicht nachgeliefert werden
Explanation:
Oder: Bei Aktionsware können Auftragsrückstände nicht berücksichtigt werden.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Fabulous, thanks a lot!
And thank you to everybody else, of course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Aktionsware kann nicht nachgeliefert werden
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +5siehe untenRebekka Groß
4 +3Aufträge für spätere Lieferung werden für Aktionsprodukte nicht angenommen
swisstell
4Aufträge in den Rückstand nehmen
LegalTrans D
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Während Promotion / Werbetour werden keine Rückaufträge für irgendwelche Produkte angenommen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: Für propagierte Artikel werden keine Rückaufträge angenommen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back orders might be: \"Rückdatierte Aufträge\"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Backorder is unerledigte/offene Kundenaufträge
3 mins

neutral  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: "Rückaufträge" ist mir persönlich nicht geläufig...
9 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree with Rolf. In case you know what you're talking about, please, share with us what you mean with "Rückauftrag". Seems senseless to me.C
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Aktionsware kann nicht nachgeliefert werden


Explanation:
Oder: Bei Aktionsware können Auftragsrückstände nicht berücksichtigt werden.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Fabulous, thanks a lot!
And thank you to everybody else, of course.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Ich finde, das trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf!
2 mins
  -> Danke schön. (C:

agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Das klingt super, kurz und prägnant.
26 mins
  -> Besten Dank, sehr nett von Dir. (C:

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 day1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
siehe unten


Explanation:
As I understand it, they're only going to sell products that are actually in stock, i. e. solange der Vorrat reicht.

Normally, if you go to a shop and they haven't got what you're looking for, you can order it but with promotions you usually can't order the product and expect to get it at the special price it was offered at during the promotion. If you really want it and it's available for ordering then you'll have to pay the normal price.

I personally would rephrase this in German, perhaps along the lines of:
Dieses Angebot gilt nur solange der Vorrat reicht.

If your context allows, you don't even have to refer to back orders.

HTH

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  Astrid Höltken
15 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Another good option if you want it to sound less official and more marketing-like, kind of a slogan.
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufträge in den Rückstand nehmen


Explanation:
The supplier wants to avoid that people order now for later delivery, especially in the case of promotions or special offers (which they love to do in order to take advantage of special pricing as long as possible). What he is saying, in effect, is that orders will be delivered immediately upon receipt of the order. The company will not keep back orders on file for later delivery.

Good luck!




    Own experience
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Makes sense. But isn't this much better expressed by "Bestellung" or "nachbestellung" (see Rolf)?
25 mins
  -> I am not talking about Nachbestellung, Steffen. In my own experience in the distribution business, if you put on a promotion with a time limit, always customers will ring up and order, but at the same time will request delivery after the promotion deadlin

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aufträge für spätere Lieferung werden für Aktionsprodukte nicht angenommen


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: In general, agree. But "Aktionsware" sounds better than "Aktionsprodukte".
27 mins

neutral  RWSTranslation: Für Aktionsware werden keine Aufträge zur späteren Lieferung angenommen
56 mins