ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

BAS (Business Activity Statement) calculation worksheet

German translation: Bericht über (die) Geschäftstätigkeit

06:56 Jun 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: BAS (Business Activity Statement) calculation worksheet
GST registered organisations operating in Australia need to submit a Business Activity Statement(BAS)on a monthly or quarterly basis. The BAS calculation worksheet is based on (summarizes) the GST reports on the sales and purchasing side.
The Australian taxation Office(ATO) requires submission of BAS reports for all GST registered organisations. This is a two-page form, which is used as the return for GST and various other taxes, such as Wine equalisation tax, Luxury Car Tax, FBT installments, Income tax withholding and installments.
Sapna P
German translation:Bericht über (die) Geschäftstätigkeit
Explanation:
would be roughly equivalent to BAS

"(zugehöriges) Berechnungsformular"
would render "(related) calculation worksheet"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bericht über (die) Geschäftstätigkeit
Steffen Walter
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bericht über (die) Geschäftstätigkeit


Explanation:
would be roughly equivalent to BAS

"(zugehöriges) Berechnungsformular"
would render "(related) calculation worksheet"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 13113

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
GST eingetragene Organisationen, die in Australien fungieren, müssen Geschäftsvolumen-Erklärungen (BAS) auf monatlicher oder vierteljährliche Grundlage einreichen. Der BAS Berechnungsarbeitsbogen basiert auf, und fasst GST-Berichte über Verkäufe und Erwerbungen zusammen. Australische Steuerbehörden (ATO) verlangen die Einreichung von BAS-Berichten für alle GST eingetragenen Organisationen. Es handelt sich dabei um ein zweiseitiges Formular, die für GST und verschiedene andere Steuern, wie die Weinausgleichsteuer, Luxuxautosteuer, FBT Ratenzahlungen, Einkommenssteuereinzug und sonstigen Ratenzahlungen Verwendung findet.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: For the BAS Reports: Business *Activity* NOT *(Sales) Volumes* - absolutely nothing to do with "Volumen"
28 mins