KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

fully absorbed (standard)cost

German translation: vollständig übernommene Standardkosten...


15:31 Jun 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fully absorbed (standard)cost
Transfer price policy
tet
German translation:vollständig übernommene Standardkosten...
Explanation:
or "Plankosten"

could be what you're looking for

"absorption of cost" = "Kostenübernahme"
"standard cost" = "Standardkosten, Plankosten"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
My first idea was "vollständig getragene Standardkosten", which is almost the same as your translation (which sounds a little better). I was on the right track!

Thanks a lot for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vollständig übernommene Standardkosten...
Steffen Walter
4voll absorbierten Standardauslagen!xxxbrute
4voll aufgefangene BasiskostenKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voll aufgefangene Basiskosten


Explanation:
with little context, there's not much I can say on this...looks to me as if the basic cost for something is fully covered...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voll absorbierten Standardauslagen!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vollständig übernommene Standardkosten...


Explanation:
or "Plankosten"

could be what you're looking for

"absorption of cost" = "Kostenübernahme"
"standard cost" = "Standardkosten, Plankosten"


    Dietl/Lorenz
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
My first idea was "vollständig getragene Standardkosten", which is almost the same as your translation (which sounds a little better). I was on the right track!

Thanks a lot for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim