KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Accounting

German translation: Rechnungswesen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accounting
German translation:Rechnungswesen
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

11:43 Jun 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / uni degree
English term or phrase: Accounting
BS in Accounting

I'm not sure if I should just leave accounting untranslated because I don't know if there is a corresponding German uni degree. When I was at uni, graduates who wanted to work as accountants (Steuerberater) or auditors (Wirtschaftsprüfer, basically an additional qualification that is achieved by on the job training and further exams) usually have a degree in "business economics" (Betriebswirtschaft) specialising in "Steuerlehre".

Can anybody give me any useful advice on this?
Rebekka Groß
Please see long and short options below
Explanation:
An accountant is not necessarily a Steuerberater. A "Steuerberater" is a "tax consultant" or possibly a "self-employed tax accountant". An accountant is often someone who has learned accountancy by any means, maybe not even at a university. Any emphasis on tax specialization could be misleading here unless you know from the context that the person is a "tax accountant". There would also be problems with whether to use "Diplom-Betriebswirt/in" or "Diplom-Kaufmann/-Kauffrau".

"Accounting" is, as Econotrad suggested, "Rechnungswesen" in German.

As German and UK/US tertiary education are still quite differently organized, you should retain the English name for the degree, followed by as much German explanation in parentheses as you feel necessary.

The term "B.S." is probably global enough to be generally understood. If you would like to keep is fairly short, you might just write "(Rechnungswesen)" after "Accounting".

If you feel you must do something long-winded with the "B.S.", you could, like the German Employment Service (Arbeitsamt) does, write:

http://berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/bnet2/D/B8812105aufgaben_t.ht...

http://berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/bnet2/D/B8812106aufgaben_t.ht...

"Diplom-Kaufmann/-Kauffrau bzw. Diplom-Betriebswirt/in im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen".

Why 16 keystrokes when 83 will do just as well?

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks for you lengthy explanation. I wasn't suggesting that it's anything to do with "Steuerberater" but I was trying to explain that in my opinion there really is no equivalent degree in German. So I'll go with my gut feeling and leave it in English. I might not even bother adding anything in brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rechnungswesen
Andreas Pompl
1 +1Please see long and short options belowDan McCrosky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rechnungswesen


Explanation:
I fully agree with your explanation. Perhaps Rechnungswesen will serve you in this context.

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
33 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see long and short options below


Explanation:
An accountant is not necessarily a Steuerberater. A "Steuerberater" is a "tax consultant" or possibly a "self-employed tax accountant". An accountant is often someone who has learned accountancy by any means, maybe not even at a university. Any emphasis on tax specialization could be misleading here unless you know from the context that the person is a "tax accountant". There would also be problems with whether to use "Diplom-Betriebswirt/in" or "Diplom-Kaufmann/-Kauffrau".

"Accounting" is, as Econotrad suggested, "Rechnungswesen" in German.

As German and UK/US tertiary education are still quite differently organized, you should retain the English name for the degree, followed by as much German explanation in parentheses as you feel necessary.

The term "B.S." is probably global enough to be generally understood. If you would like to keep is fairly short, you might just write "(Rechnungswesen)" after "Accounting".

If you feel you must do something long-winded with the "B.S.", you could, like the German Employment Service (Arbeitsamt) does, write:

http://berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/bnet2/D/B8812105aufgaben_t.ht...

http://berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/bnet2/D/B8812106aufgaben_t.ht...

"Diplom-Kaufmann/-Kauffrau bzw. Diplom-Betriebswirt/in im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen".

Why 16 keystrokes when 83 will do just as well?

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thanks for you lengthy explanation. I wasn't suggesting that it's anything to do with "Steuerberater" but I was trying to explain that in my opinion there really is no equivalent degree in German. So I'll go with my gut feeling and leave it in English. I might not even bother adding anything in brackets.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I think this gives the best guideline.
5 mins