KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

attract

German translation: für uns/unser Unternehmen zu gewinnen


13:59 Jun 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: attract
... which helps us to attract and retain the best talent in the industry.

I've come up with "gewinnen" but there must be better ways of expressing this.

... die uns dabei unterstützt, die fähigsten Leute dieser Branche zu gewinnen und zu halten
Rebekka Groß
German translation:für uns/unser Unternehmen zu gewinnen
Explanation:
ist zwar wahrscheinlich reine Geschmacksfrage, aber ich würde "gewinnen" nehmen, dann aber wie o.g. "für uns" hinzufügen.
Selected response from:

xxxSchu
Grading comment
I prefer "für unser Unternehmen". Thanks everyone for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2für uns zu gewinnen
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1für uns/unser Unternehmen zu gewinnenxxxSchu
4 -1anziehen
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
für uns zu gewinnen


Explanation:
If you add "für uns", the random/luck/gambling element of "gewinnen" is eliminated and replaced by a connotation of 'to convince'. It also gives it a touch of competing (and winning), so this would match the 'attract' in the English sentence.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 day17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
für uns/unser Unternehmen zu gewinnen


Explanation:
ist zwar wahrscheinlich reine Geschmacksfrage, aber ich würde "gewinnen" nehmen, dann aber wie o.g. "für uns" hinzufügen.

xxxSchu
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
I prefer "für unser Unternehmen". Thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anziehen


Explanation:
I think there is no reason not to use the literal translation.
For example: "Wie Sie die richtigen Mitarbeiter anziehen, und behalten, dazu gibt es viele Rezepte".
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.baer-coach.de/deutsch/01/management_15.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gert Hirschfeld: sounds odd. One reason for this is the double meaning of "anziehen" here. Sounds like a good opportunity for a play on words, such as: "Wollen Sie Kunden anziehen, lernen Sie Ihre Mitarbeiter anzuzuziehen!" (potential slogan for a uniform manufacturer).
2 days21 hrs