KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

book/price ratio

German translation: Verhältnis Buchwert zum Marktpreis; Buchwert/Marktpreis-Verhältnis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book/price ratio
German translation:Verhältnis Buchwert zum Marktpreis; Buchwert/Marktpreis-Verhältnis
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

04:11 Jun 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial indicators
English term or phrase: book/price ratio
Defined as: "A ratio comparing a company's book value to its market value; calculated by dividing book value (common stockholder equity per share) by the stock price. For a portfolio, the average book/price ratio is the weighted average of the book/price ratios of the stocks held by the portfolio. See: price/book ratio, market/book ratio."

I would appreciate if you could support your answers by references, preferably net glossaries or dictionaries - thank you!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Verhältnis Buchwert zum aktuellen Marktpreis
Explanation:
Book is book value as opposed to the present ( market ) price, market value. The lower the ratio the more expensive hence the stock.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thank you - since you got the "seal of approval" from Ralf, I'm not too concerned with the reference.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verhältnis Buchwert zum aktuellen MarktpreisxxxDr.G.MD
4Kurs-Buchwert-Verhältnis (KBV)wrtransco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kurs-Buchwert-Verhältnis (KBV)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 04:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boersenlexikon.de/kbv.htm

http://www.boersenschule24.de/analyse/kgv.htm

http://www.wiwo.de/wiwowwwangebot/fn/ww/SH/0/sfn/buildww/cn/...


http://www.handelsblatt.com/hbiwwwangebot/fn/relhbi/sfn/buil...
„Doch im historischen und internationalen Vergleich halten wir die Kurs-Buchwert-Verhältnisse (KBV) in vielen Fällen für zu niedrig. Wir sind deshalb zurzeit sehr positiv für den gesamten Sektor gestimmt.“



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etwas zu schnell geschossen- ja dann

Verhältnis von Buch- zu Marktwert
http://www.wiwi.uni-hannover.de/gif/team/menkhoff/priv_anl.p...

bzw.
Buchwert-Marktwert-Verhältnis

google damit....

Dietl ist übrigens nicht unbedingt das geeignetste WB dafür...



wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verhältnis Buchwert zum aktuellen Marktpreis


Explanation:
Book is book value as opposed to the present ( market ) price, market value. The lower the ratio the more expensive hence the stock.


    Dietl / Lorenz
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thank you - since you got the "seal of approval" from Ralf, I'm not too concerned with the reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I've only seen an established technical term for KBV, i.e. the other way round
3 hrs