KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

food service industry

German translation: Lebensmittel- und Gastronomiebranche


09:54 Jun 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: food service industry
What is this in German? It's more than just restaurants but also spans food serving counters in supermarkets and delis as well as bakeries, food producers and distributors and probably a whole lot more.

I don't think it's "Lebensmittelbranche" because that doesn't cover the service aspect.
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Lebensmittel- und Gastronomiebranche
Explanation:
or "Nahrungs/Lebensmittelindustrie und Gastronomie"

to cover all of the aspects mentioned
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
...and it's shorter too then Geneviève's suggestion ;-)

Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lebensmittel- und Gastronomiebranche
Steffen Walter
3 +4Dienstleistungen im Bereich der Lebensmittelbranche
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Lebensmittelbranchexxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dienstleistungen im Bereich der Lebensmittelbranche


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: alternativ: Nahrungsmittel
6 mins

agree  Gitta Schlemme: vielleicht auch: Lebens- und Genussmittelbranche
17 mins
  -> Danke an Sie beide:), beide Übersetzungen habe ich auch gefunden.

agree  dieter haake: vielleicht: Dienstleistungsunternehmen ...
2 hrs
  -> Ja, auch möglich, schönen Nachmittag noch :)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs
  -> Danke auch :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lebensmittel- und Gastronomiebranche


Explanation:
or "Nahrungs/Lebensmittelindustrie und Gastronomie"

to cover all of the aspects mentioned

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
...and it's shorter too then Geneviève's suggestion ;-)

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
9 mins
  -> Danke Endre, wohl auch wieder im "Sonntagsmodus"?

agree  cosker
18 mins
  -> Thanks cosker

agree  Erik Hansson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Erik

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lebensmittelbranche


Explanation:
.. because 'Lebensmittelbranche' already constitudes: 'food service industry'!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165