KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

rightsizing

German translation: mit minimalem Umbauaufwand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rightsizing
German translation:mit minimalem Umbauaufwand
Entered by: Krokodil

12:40 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / removals in office buildings
English term or phrase: rightsizing
More on the plan for relocating company employees within an office building:

Use space in "as is" condition where possible and minimise construction (limit rightsizing)

Can anyone help?
Krokodil
Germany
mit minimalem Umbauaufwand
Explanation:
My guess is that resizing (or "rightsizing") the offices is to be kept to a minimum because that obviously involves time, mess and cost.
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Karin strikes again! Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anpassung / Optimierung
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1mit minimalem UmbauaufwandKarin Walker
4Begrenzung von Größenänderungen
Alexander Schleber
4 -1in richtiger Grössenordnung
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in richtiger Grössenordnung


Explanation:
viel Spass

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "to limit rightsizing": limit is a verb here.
34 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit minimalem Umbauaufwand


Explanation:
My guess is that resizing (or "rightsizing") the offices is to be kept to a minimum because that obviously involves time, mess and cost.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Karin strikes again! Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: It's perfect in this context. "umbauarbeiten" implies that "Grössenänderungen" will be the result.
27 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: You translated "minimising construction", thoguh it is closely related to rightsizing.
56 mins
  -> I used "Umbau", not "Aufbau" - resizing or moving walls, not co nstruction

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Begrenzung von Größenänderungen


Explanation:
Office buildings usually proceed from a modular construction, where the size of the standard modules is an important criteria.

The original is a mouthful of techspeak and I believe this would be the best rendering in German, given your context indications.

rightsizing -> adjustment of space size to the required amount

limit rightsizing -> I read as "Begrenzung der Größenabänderungen".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Steffen,
while Karin has made a perfectly valid suggestion, she really translated the near synonym, namely \"minimise construction\", not the rightsizing part.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Well spoken, but I think Karin got it perfectly, in line with the context.
19 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anpassung / Optimierung


Explanation:
Unter Rightsizing versteht man die Anpassung (Optimierung) der Einsatzumgebung einer Anwendung an die aktuellen oder antizipierten Anforderungen an ihren Einsatz.

Soviel aus dem Bereich IT.
Das Gegenteil sind downsizing und upsizing.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: well put!
1 hr