KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

business adjacencies

German translation: verwandte Abteilungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business adjacencies
German translation:verwandte Abteilungen
Entered by: Krokodil

12:43 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / employee relocations in office buildings
English term or phrase: business adjacencies
Still more on the plan to relocate employees within an office building:

- Balance number of internal moves while achieving appropriate business adjacencies.

Haven't a clue what this really means in English, let alone German!

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
explanation
Explanation:
I suspect that this may mean that when relocating departments around a building, that those departments whose work is somehow related are given office space close to each other. I.e. the press office and the corporate communications department may be adjacent.

...unter Beachtung einer sinnvollen Raumzuteilung für verwandte Abteilungen... or something like that.
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, to judge from the rest of the context that's dead right. Great stuff!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4explanationKarin Walker
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanation


Explanation:
I suspect that this may mean that when relocating departments around a building, that those departments whose work is somehow related are given office space close to each other. I.e. the press office and the corporate communications department may be adjacent.

...unter Beachtung einer sinnvollen Raumzuteilung für verwandte Abteilungen... or something like that.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Yes, to judge from the rest of the context that's dead right. Great stuff!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's how I see it too.
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: or verbundene Abteilungen
1 hr

agree  allemande: this is my sens of it; verwandte hits it just a smidgeon better verbunden, but both would be good choices
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: oder auch eng verbundene Abteilungen.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Koordiniere innerbauliche Bewegungsabläufe in einer Weise, die gleichzeitig, ungestörte Büroarrangements gewährleisten.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: So what's business adjacencies?
45 mins