KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

default option

German translation: Standardoption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default option
German translation:Standardoption
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

06:54 Jun 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: default option
business, no more context supplied
xxxDr.G.MD
Standardoption
Explanation:
ebenso wie in IT, würde ich auch hier nicht anders übersetzen (ERNST Wörterbuch gibt für "default" vorgegeben, Standard, und für "default attribute" Standardattribut an)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Standardoption
Jerzy Czopik
4 +5GrundeinstellungIngrid Grzeszik
4 +2Default-Option
Endre Both
4VorgabeChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Standardoption


Explanation:
ebenso wie in IT, würde ich auch hier nicht anders übersetzen (ERNST Wörterbuch gibt für "default" vorgegeben, Standard, und für "default attribute" Standardattribut an)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georg Finsterwald
5 mins

agree  Pee Eff
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  Inge Festesen
14 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
27 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso
35 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
40 mins

agree  Ingrid Mair
46 mins

agree  modilingua
3 hrs

agree  DPS
3 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grundeinstellung


Explanation:
Standardeinstellung

laut "Computer-Englisch" von H.H. Schulze

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen
1 min

agree  nettranslatorde
2 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Eher für eine Maschine ;)
2 mins
  -> Gehören Maschinen nicht zum Business? (o;

agree  Steffen Walter: Das ist ja eben das Problem, Geneviève, dass wir den genaueren Kontext nicht kennen. Je nach Hintergrund ist auch diese Variante möglich.
12 mins
  -> Danke auch für diese Sichtweise!

agree  modilingua
2 hrs

agree  cosker
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Default-Option


Explanation:
Wenn WIRKLICH kein Kontext vorhanden ist, würde ich (sonst eher ein Sprachpurist) lieber die etwas unschöne, jedoch sicherere Denglisch-Variante wählen.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
5 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorgabe


Explanation:
Another possibility, I think. Isn´t this a standard term for default values in an IT context?

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish