KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

corporation

German translation: Kapitalgesellschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporation
German translation:Kapitalgesellschaft
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

06:58 Jun 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: corporation
no more context supplied.

Gesellschaft ?

What would be the most comprehensive German translation ?
xxxDr.G.MD
Kapitalgesellschaft
Explanation:
would be the standard option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 07:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Gesellschaftsformen

Close Corporation (Kapitalgesellschaft)

S-Corporation (personenbezogene Kapitalgesellschaft)

Partnership (Personengesellschaft)

Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) (Kommanditgesellschaft)

Limited Liability Corporation (LLC) (Personengesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung)

Incorporate (Inc) (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung)

Branch (unselbstständige Niederlassung)\"

(http://www.advantax-pro.com/business.htm)
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Kapitalgesellschaft
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Unternehmen
allemande
4Gesellschaftwrtransco
4Aktiengesellschaft, Konzern
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kapitalgesellschaft


Explanation:
would be the standard option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 07:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Gesellschaftsformen

Close Corporation (Kapitalgesellschaft)

S-Corporation (personenbezogene Kapitalgesellschaft)

Partnership (Personengesellschaft)

Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) (Kommanditgesellschaft)

Limited Liability Corporation (LLC) (Personengesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung)

Incorporate (Inc) (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung)

Branch (unselbstständige Niederlassung)\"

(http://www.advantax-pro.com/business.htm)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: quite fast you are again
2 mins
  -> it's just a last burst of speed before the baby arrives - I'll slow down then, I promise!!! :-)

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 mins

agree  Inge Festesen
5 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
16 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso
21 mins

agree  modilingua
2 hrs

agree  DPS
3 hrs

agree  Kralicky
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktiengesellschaft, Konzern


Explanation:
See: Ernest Pasarkanis: Business Dictionary
and also:
Jack P. Friedman: Dictionary of Business Terms

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: I agree with AG only if the corporation has issued shares, and Konzern only if we are really talking about a group of companies
4 mins

neutral  allemande: ditto - Alison got ahead of me again
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unternehmen


Explanation:
is the term I use when no further definition is supplied

allemande
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesellschaft


Explanation:
without further context.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7