KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

move pace

German translation: Umzugstempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:move pace
German translation:Umzugstempo
Entered by: Krokodil

09:40 Jun 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Facility management
English term or phrase: move pace
Again this wretched text on employee relocation within an office building.
Would one say "Geschwindigkeit der Umzüge" in German (doesn't sound quite right to me, but I don't know what does).
Krokodil
Germany
Umzugstempo / Tempo des Umzugs
Explanation:
Eine Variation, klingt vielleicht einen Hauch besser.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Sounds just about the best version, though there's something to be said for many of the other suggestions.
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1UmzugstaktInge Festesen
3 +2Umzugstempo / Tempo des Umzugs
Endre Both
4kurze UmzugsdauerKralicky
4Umzugsflussxxxbrute
4Fortschritt des Umzugs
allemande
4Schnelligkeit der Umzüge
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schnelligkeit der Umzüge


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umzugstakt


Explanation:
ist schön kurz

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADDI
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umzugstempo / Tempo des Umzugs


Explanation:
Eine Variation, klingt vielleicht einen Hauch besser.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Sounds just about the best version, though there's something to be said for many of the other suggestions.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS
9 mins

agree  allemande: I like this option
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fortschritt des Umzugs


Explanation:
the concept of speed is contained in Fortschritt

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umzugsfluss


Explanation:
.. still another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kurze Umzugsdauer


Explanation:
another option

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53