KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

accounting freeze

German translation: Buchungsschluß/stopp wegen Jahresabschluß


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accounting freeze
German translation:Buchungsschluß/stopp wegen Jahresabschluß
Entered by: Krokodil

09:44 Jun 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting; facility management
English term or phrase: accounting freeze
I hope this is the last question on employee relocation.

Year End Accounting Freeze:

- Year-end freeze impacts ability to move in December and the first two weeks in January.

Any ideas anyone? Jahresabschluß?
Krokodil
Germany
Buchungsschluss/-stopp zum/wegen Jahresabschluss
Explanation:
Ab einem festzulegenden Datum können wegen des bevorstehenden Jahresabschlusses keine Buchungen mehr ausgeführt werden (im zu Ende gehenden Geschäftsjahr, das hier offenbar mit dem Kalenderjahr identisch ist).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I was looking for - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Buchungsschluss/-stopp zum/wegen Jahresabschluss
Steffen Walter
4JahresabschlussxxxTService
4Abrechnungsstop/AbbrechnungssperreInge Festesen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abrechnungsstop/Abbrechnungssperre


Explanation:
Hamblock & Wessels

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jahresabschluss


Explanation:
Ich würd's so lassen. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buchungsschluss/-stopp zum/wegen Jahresabschluss


Explanation:
Ab einem festzulegenden Datum können wegen des bevorstehenden Jahresabschlusses keine Buchungen mehr ausgeführt werden (im zu Ende gehenden Geschäftsjahr, das hier offenbar mit dem Kalenderjahr identisch ist).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I was looking for - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen: very nice, much better than my suggestion
18 mins
  -> Thanks Inge