KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Executive Accountant

German translation: Hauptbuchhalter


07:56 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Executive Accountant
South African business letter
m-svenja
German translation:Hauptbuchhalter
Explanation:
chartered accountant-Wirtschaftspruefer
tax consultant-Steuerberater
accountant-Buchhalter
Selected response from:

Kralicky
Grading comment
Ich hab ihn dennoch Chefbuchhalkter genannt, weil mir das am betsen klang.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Leiter des Rechnungswesens
LegalTrans D
4 +6Executive Accountant
Alexander Schleber
4 +1HauptbuchhalterKralicky
4 +1Leitender SteuerberaterIngrid Richter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Leiter des Rechnungswesens


Explanation:
oder "Leiter der Buchhaltung".

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Beides.
2 hrs

agree  allemande: das waere auch mein Gedanke
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  Kralicky
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Executive Accountant


Explanation:
Ich würde den Titel einfach im Original belassen, u.a. weil solche Titel nicht 100% direkt übersetzbar sind. Außerdem wissen die meisten was das bedeutet und zweiten klingen mögliche deutsche Übersetzung (Leiter der Bilanzbuchhaltung u.a.) kompliziert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 11:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has sort of become a standard in the translation world to leave the titles untranslated, and perhasp to add an explanatiuon if it is not clear, especially since the titles often no longer have a direct link to functionality.

It really depends on the whole document. If it tends towards international usage, use the English title as in the original. If the documents tends more towards pure translation in the target language, then an adequate translation (even if it sounds clumpy) is usually advisable.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov
17 mins

agree  Klaus Gehrmann: Klaus Gehrmann
19 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Möglich, aber es klingt viel zu Englisch.
2 hrs
  -> Titel werden heute oftmals einfach so gelassen, eventuell mit Erklärung, falls notwendig.

agree  stefana
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 days4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leitender Steuerberater


Explanation:
In unserem Sprachgebrauch (Neuseeland) ist ein accountant ein Steuerberater.
Eher wuerde ich den Begriff im Englischen unuebersetzt lassen

Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Möglich, aber es klingt viel zu Englisch.
2 hrs

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hauptbuchhalter


Explanation:
chartered accountant-Wirtschaftspruefer
tax consultant-Steuerberater
accountant-Buchhalter

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Ich hab ihn dennoch Chefbuchhalkter genannt, weil mir das am betsen klang.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Echtdeutsch.
3 days13 hrs