KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

balance

German translation: Differenzbetrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance
German translation:Differenzbetrag
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

08:19 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: balance
This amount represents the balance of the total contract value …
m-svenja
Differenzbetrag
Explanation:
there should be another part of the sentence where the balance of the total contract value is compared to whatever this amount is...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Saldo
LegalTrans D
4DifferenzbetragKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Differenzbetrag


Explanation:
there should be another part of the sentence where the balance of the total contract value is compared to whatever this amount is...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Saldo


Explanation:
oder "Restbetrag". Saldo ist auf jeden Fall "buchhalterischer".

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
5 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins

agree  Ingrid Richter
15 mins

agree  Marion Bonner: Right.
1 hr

agree  modilingua: correct
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  stefana
6 hrs

agree  allemande
9 hrs

agree  Kralicky
18 hrs

agree  Gert Hirschfeld
6 days