KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

salary administration

German translation: Lohnverwaltung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salary administration
German translation:Lohnverwaltung
Entered by: swisstell

13:06 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: salary administration
"Gehaltsverwaltung" klingt nicht schön, weiß jemand den korrekten Begriff in D?
Elke Sedlmeier
Germany
Lohnverwaltung
Explanation:
diesmal sicher
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lohnbuchhaltung
Geneviève von Levetzow
4payroll (accounting and) administration
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4Saläradministration
Walter Blaser
4Lohnverwaltung
swisstell
3GehaltsabrechnungxxxTService


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gehaltsabrechnung


Explanation:
Quelle: LEO

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lohnbuchhaltung


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
6 mins

agree  Dagmar Weber
11 mins
  -> Danke an Sie beide :)

agree  stefana
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lohnverwaltung


Explanation:
diesmal sicher

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saläradministration


Explanation:
ist der in der Schweiz geläufige Ausdruck (manchmal auch "Gehaltsadministration", aber nicht "-Verwaltung".

Walter Blaser
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll (accounting and) administration


Explanation:
"Lohn" in German commonly refers to the hourly pay while "Gehalt" covers the exempt pay i.e. monthly or bi-weekly.
If you use "payroll" then you cover both these aspects.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104