KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

benefits book

German translation: Sozialversicherungsheft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benefits book
German translation:Sozialversicherungsheft
Entered by: Lydia Molea

14:32 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: benefits book
Proof of identy may be provided in the following forms:
copy of your driving licencse, birth certificate or benefits book.
Emma2001
United Kingdom
Sozialversicherungsheft
Explanation:
Just a guess, really. Normally it is called social security booklet, but it would make sense in this context.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Sozialversicherungsheft
Lydia Molea
4Beihilfeheft
swisstell
4Sozialabgabenheft
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sozialversicherungsheft


Explanation:
Just a guess, really. Normally it is called social security booklet, but it would make sense in this context.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
35 mins
  -> Danke

agree  allemande
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  rapid
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Kralicky
11 hrs
  -> Danke

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sozialabgabenheft


Explanation:
Just another choice.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beihilfeheft


Explanation:
z.B. www.datenschutz-berlin.de

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813