KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

deferment and forbearance

German translation: Aufschub und Erlassung


10:58 Jul 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: deferment and forbearance
Tax information:

... loan payments are in deferment or forbearance...

deferment = Aufschub/Zurückstellung?
forbearance = Stundung?

What are the technical terms?
tet
German translation:Aufschub und Erlassung
Explanation:
Stundung (extension) is a renegotiated payment schedule, while deferment is something you put off (aufschiebst)f...not necessarily under duress, like a deferred decision
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aufschub und Erlassunggangels
5DefermentSteffen Pollex
3deferment = Stundung , Forberance = UnterlassungDilip Gokhale


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deferment


Explanation:
Deferment=Rückstellung (fixed term in audit& accounting). Have nothing to day about forbearance. It might have been helpful to have a whole paragraph: what's the context, what company we are talking about, are we on the asset or liability side of the balance sheet? Without this, I fear, there's little to do about this phrase, and it will be mainly guessing.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deferment = Stundung , Forberance = Unterlassung


Explanation:
Unterlassung = it is intentionally not doing something.

Deferment = Stundung it is in financial terms the correct expression


Dilip Gokhale

Dilip Gokhale
India
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufschub und Erlassung


Explanation:
Stundung (extension) is a renegotiated payment schedule, while deferment is something you put off (aufschiebst)f...not necessarily under duress, like a deferred decision

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 days2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ist möglich laut Collins. Dort formuliert man alles viel länger in jeder Sprache und in anderen Wörtern, aber die Idee bleibt dieselbe.Halbreferenz sozusagen: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
7 days