KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

negligence penalty

German translation: Zuschlag für die Verletzung von Sorgfaltspflichten bei der Steuererklärung


11:17 Jul 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: negligence penalty
Tax information:
If you are required to file a return, a negligence penalty or other sanction may be imposed on you if the IRS determines that an underpayment of tax results because you overstated a deduction for student loan interest.

It can't be "Fahrlässigkeit" in this context, I guess?
tet
German translation:Zuschlag für die Verletzung von Sorgfaltspflichten bei der Steuererklärung
Explanation:
I agree with Dilip that neglicence refers to the lack of diligence shown in preparing one's tax return, ie making mistakes in the calculation of deductions or erroneously deducting expenses that are non-deductible, without exercising the amount of care that IRD / IRS would have us exercise.

In contrast (Ver)Säumniszuschläge are charged if you file your return late or don't pay your tax on time (Säuniszuschlag = late payment penalty - Woywode, Accounting and Tax Dictionary) and are not the same as a negligence penalty.

As I have never heard of a Fahrlässigkeits- or Nachlässigkeitkeitszuschlag, I would translate as follows (in analogy with statutory negligence = Verletzung besonderer gesetzlicher Sorgfaltspflichten):

Zuschlag für die Verletzung von Sorgfaltspflichten bei der Steuererklärung - quite a mouthful, but that's just in keeping with the bureaucratese of a tax-related text.

No, a deduction is not a Freibetrag (=allowance), but an Abzug (Woywode).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Versäumnisstrafe
pschmitt
4 +2Zuschlag für die Verletzung von Sorgfaltspflichten bei der SteuererklärungBeate Lutzebaeck
4Geldstrafe bei unrichtigen AngabenKralicky
4NachlässigkeitsstrafeDilip Gokhale


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachlässigkeitsstrafe


Explanation:
The word Nachlässigkeit means more or less taking negligent attitude towards important matters. The Fahrlässigkeit is more about life risk or risk of some physical injury. Hence in my opinion Nachlässigkeit is the correct word

Dilip Gokhale

Dilip Gokhale
India
PRO pts in pair: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Versäumnisstrafe


Explanation:
Maybe: Versäumnisgebühr.
As regards the "deduction" - I think it's rather "Abzug" in this context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Alternatively: "Säumnisgebühr"
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with Ralf
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
8 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zuschlag für die Verletzung von Sorgfaltspflichten bei der Steuererklärung


Explanation:
I agree with Dilip that neglicence refers to the lack of diligence shown in preparing one's tax return, ie making mistakes in the calculation of deductions or erroneously deducting expenses that are non-deductible, without exercising the amount of care that IRD / IRS would have us exercise.

In contrast (Ver)Säumniszuschläge are charged if you file your return late or don't pay your tax on time (Säuniszuschlag = late payment penalty - Woywode, Accounting and Tax Dictionary) and are not the same as a negligence penalty.

As I have never heard of a Fahrlässigkeits- or Nachlässigkeitkeitszuschlag, I would translate as follows (in analogy with statutory negligence = Verletzung besonderer gesetzlicher Sorgfaltspflichten):

Zuschlag für die Verletzung von Sorgfaltspflichten bei der Steuererklärung - quite a mouthful, but that's just in keeping with the bureaucratese of a tax-related text.

No, a deduction is not a Freibetrag (=allowance), but an Abzug (Woywode).



    Romain, Dico of Legal and Commercial Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 days27 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: An excellent explanation, indeed.
7 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geldstrafe bei unrichtigen Angaben


Explanation:
hope it helps.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53