KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

ordination

German translation: Verordnung (jur.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ordination
German translation:Verordnung (jur.)
Entered by: Charlotte Blank

17:57 Jul 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Vertragstext
English term or phrase: ordination
If any term of this Contract is invalid or unenforceable under any statute, regulation, ordination or law...

konnte bis jetzt nur "Priesterweihe" finden!
Charlotte Blank
Verordnung
Explanation:
would be my instant GUESS
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Das ging schnell! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Verordnung
Elvira Stoianov
4Vorschrift
allemande


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verordnung


Explanation:
would be my instant GUESS

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Das ging schnell! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: obwohl ich bei Verordnung im engl. Original eher an "ordinance" als an "ordination" denke
1 hr

agree  stefana
1 day42 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorschrift


Explanation:
oder Verordnung.

Ordination soll hier mehr im Sinne von ordinance zu verstehen sein.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I would use Vorschrift for regulation, and Verordnung for ordination
3 mins
  -> Hast recht, Elvira, Verordnung ist wahrscheinlich zutreffender