KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

limit currency / exposure

German translation: Limitwährung / Risiko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limit currency / exposure
German translation:Limitwährung / Risiko
Entered by: Karin Rueter

19:40 Jul 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: limit currency / exposure
Was heißt "limit currency" und "exposure" auf deutsch? Es geht um eine Banksoftware und ich habe einzelne Felder zu übersetzen, daher kaum Info.
Der Kunde erläutert:
Limit currency ... Limit is the amount of exposure and currency is the currency in which it is to be measured e. g. Loan limit of 100,000/- and currency INR.

Okay, I know currency = Währung, aber was bedeutet "Limit" davor?

Und was ist "amount of exposure"?

Herzlichen Dank
Karin
Karin Rueter
Limitwährung / Risiko
Explanation:
Hier geht's um die Limitierung eines Risikos (kann man auch als "Engagement" bezeichnen) sowie die Währung, in der das Limit definiert ist. Es macht ja einen Unterschied, ob ein Limit über 100.000 indische Rupien oder den gleichen Betrag in US-Dollars eingeräumt wird...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for helping - I would have been lost without you! Thanks Chris for the detailed information!

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Limitwährung / Risiko
Ralf Lemster
4 +1notes on exposure and limitsChris Rowson
4limit (währung), exposureKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limit (währung), exposure


Explanation:
These terms are actually known in English to most investors or analysts.

The first term refers to the selection in which currency the limit shall be shown. The limit itself is an amount set by the trader, who wants to make sure he doesn't lose above a certain amount. This amount is the limit and the "limit währung" basically denominates in which currency the limit shall be shown.

Exposure is basically how much risk the trader is willing to take. It is used in German financial markets too, as there isn't an equivalent.

I used to be a technical analyst, hence I am familiar with these terms for trading software.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Limitwährung / Risiko


Explanation:
Hier geht's um die Limitierung eines Risikos (kann man auch als "Engagement" bezeichnen) sowie die Währung, in der das Limit definiert ist. Es macht ja einen Unterschied, ob ein Limit über 100.000 indische Rupien oder den gleichen Betrag in US-Dollars eingeräumt wird...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for helping - I would have been lost without you! Thanks Chris for the detailed information!

Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
48 mins

agree  wrtransco: Risiko, Engagement sehe ich doch etwas anders.
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notes on exposure and limits


Explanation:
I don´t know how much this will help you, but here it is. The basic concept (for a bank) is that when it does a trade which will be settled in the future, there is then risk of various kinds until it has been settled.

Risk is divided into many sub-categories: your example is about loan risk, and seems to be for a single client (because 100,000 INR is not much), so it is about the loan risk for client X.

Exposure, is how much you are exposed to a particular risk category: the words are closely and confusingly related. Here, it is the amount of loans currently outstanding with client X.

The bank wants to restrict its exposure to various categories of risk at various levels, and it does this by setting limits. The meaning of the limits is, for example, "We do not want to be exposed to loan risk with client X of more than 100,000 INR." The limit currency is INR, the limit is 100,000 INR.

The idea of the limit is that the exposure should never be higher than the limit. Alarms get triggered when it is higher.

For the German terms, I think you are safe in taking Ralf´s proposal:
limit currency = Limitwährung
exposure = Risiko

Amount of exposure = exposure = risk = Risiko. Hope this helps :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Thanks, Chris!
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter