KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

CLEAN

German translation: NETTO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLEAN (financial term)
German translation:NETTO
Entered by: Karin Rueter

19:44 Jul 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: CLEAN
Es geht um meine vorherige Frage - hier mehr Info:

Der Kunde schreibt: "Clean = riskfree or sound ... clean risk is a financial term ... used in FX and Treasury market which is the measured as the amount of deals settling on the same day."

Auf dem Bildschirm steht die Überschrift: Liability Maintenance

dann kommen mehrere Felder untereinander
customer no
liability no
credit rating
revision date
limit currency
overall limit

neues großes Feld
Liability Risk Limit
Unterfelder:
Foreign Exchange Clean
Securities Clean
Securities Pre Settlement

Neues großes Feld: Customer Risk Limit

dann wieder die drei
Foreign Exchange Clean
Securities Clean
Securities Pre Settlement

Ich brauche bitte dringend Hilfe bei diesen drei Terms:
Foreign Exchance Clean
Securities Clean
Securities Pre Settlement


HERZLICHEN DANK
Karin
Karin Rueter
Netto-...
Explanation:
Um's ganz genau greifen zu können, müsste man wissen, ob die Devisenrisiken durch Nettingvereinbarungen vermindert werden. Offensichtlich geht's aber um Risiken ggü. Kunden (im Gegensatz zu Risiken im Interbankenmarkt) - mein Ansatz wäre wie folgt:

Netto-Devisenrisiko
Netto-Wertpapierrisiko
Brutto-Wertpapierrisiko

Das sollte aber durch die deutschen Anwender auf Kundenseite geprüft werden.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
THANKS a lot, Ralf but I thank you, Klaus, as well since it is of real help.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reinKlaus Dorn
3Netto-...
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rein


Explanation:
a "reines Risiko" (although in German, I would still use the term "clean") is the absolute risk, stripped of any risk-lowering aspects. It's the base risk, if you want.

Foreign Exchange Clean I would leave as is (maybe change Foreign Exchange to "Währungshandel", Securities Clean I would translate as Aktien Clean and Securities Pre Settlement Aktien Pre-(vor) Settlement, again this term is understood in German. The latter refers to the share price prior to the confirmation of the official closing price by the clearing house.




Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Netto-...


Explanation:
Um's ganz genau greifen zu können, müsste man wissen, ob die Devisenrisiken durch Nettingvereinbarungen vermindert werden. Offensichtlich geht's aber um Risiken ggü. Kunden (im Gegensatz zu Risiken im Interbankenmarkt) - mein Ansatz wäre wie folgt:

Netto-Devisenrisiko
Netto-Wertpapierrisiko
Brutto-Wertpapierrisiko

Das sollte aber durch die deutschen Anwender auf Kundenseite geprüft werden.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
THANKS a lot, Ralf but I thank you, Klaus, as well since it is of real help.

Karin