KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

exposure

German translation: Engagement / Risiko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposure
German translation:Engagement / Risiko
Entered by: Karin Rueter

20:43 Jul 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: exposure
Es geht noch einmal um die Banksoftware. Mir scheint, ich habe den Begriff "exposure" in zwei unterschiedlichen Bedeutungen. Die andere Erklärung habe ich verstanden, aber hier ist noch eine andere Variante:

Es gibt ein Feld "basic details", dann "geographic",
hier werden aufgelistet
Lanuage
Country
Nationality
Exposure
Location

Überall muss ein Land gewählt werden, wie übersetze ich hier EXPOSURE? Oder geht das auch mit Risiko und bedeutet, dass das Land, welches gewählt ist, das Risiko trägt

Herzlichen Dank
Karin
Karin Rueter
Engagement
Explanation:
"Risiko" ist möglich - oftmals wird im Kreditgeschäft auch der Begriff "Engagement" verwendet.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf. I was so confused about this!

Klaus, thank you as well. However, unfortunately the customer wants me to find a translation.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Engagement
Ralf Lemster
4 +1don't translateKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Engagement


Explanation:
"Risiko" ist möglich - oftmals wird im Kreditgeschäft auch der Begriff "Engagement" verwendet.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf. I was so confused about this!

Klaus, thank you as well. However, unfortunately the customer wants me to find a translation.

Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
6 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
31 mins

agree  stefana
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't translate


Explanation:
it's used in German financial markets too and anyone using this kind of software will be familiar with the term

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Hirschfeld
3 days16 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter