KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

siehe Text

German translation: Error in source


07:10 Jul 6, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: siehe Text
Noch mal der Vertrag:

XXX shall furnish semi-annual reports within sixty (60) days of the last day of December and June for each year during the aforesaid fee commencing upon the effective date of this Contract.

Das ist der ganze Satz. Ab "during" ist es mir absolut unklar. Vielleicht hat jemand eine Idee? Bin für alle Vorschläge dankbar!
Charlotte Blank
German translation:Error in source
Explanation:
As far as I can see, this has to be a mistake inthe sentence. It can´t possible be "fee", it must be "period".

"During" always relates to time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 07:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The alternative is that \"during\" is wrong, though it´s harder to see what it should be. Maybe \"receiving\", but this way of correcting the sentence is much less convincing for me than my first try.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Danke aus Praha-Jizni Mesto nach Praha-Zapad! Das ist wohl des Rätsels Lösung gewesen.
Leider kann ich nur einmal KudoZ-Punkte vergeben, danke auch an die andern, die sich damit herumgeschlagen haben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Error in sourceChris Rowson
4Satz:
unetz
2 +1im Rahmen des oben angeführten Honorars
Ursula Derx


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Rahmen des oben angeführten Honorars


Explanation:
Für mich liest sich das so, dass diese Berichte von dem o.a. Honorar abgedeckt sind und nichts extra kosten. Ob das richtiges Englisch ist? During kenne ich eigentlich nur als "während" mit Zeitangabe...

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Satz:


Explanation:
Mit Beginn ab dem Datum des Inkrafttretens dieses Vertrags liefert XXX während der Geltungsdauer/Laufzeit des oben erwähnten (Honorars) in jedem Jahr innerhalb von sechzig (60) Tagen nach dem letzten Tag des Monats Dezember und Juni Halbjahresberichte.

Was mit "fee" gemeint ist, müsste sich aus dem Kontext des Originals ergeben!

unetz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 467

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Error in source


Explanation:
As far as I can see, this has to be a mistake inthe sentence. It can´t possible be "fee", it must be "period".

"During" always relates to time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 07:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The alternative is that \"during\" is wrong, though it´s harder to see what it should be. Maybe \"receiving\", but this way of correcting the sentence is much less convincing for me than my first try.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Danke aus Praha-Jizni Mesto nach Praha-Zapad! Das ist wohl des Rätsels Lösung gewesen.
Leider kann ich nur einmal KudoZ-Punkte vergeben, danke auch an die andern, die sich damit herumgeschlagen haben!