KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

contract release order

German translation: Auftragsfreigabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract release order
German translation:Auftragsfreigabe
Entered by: Dilip Gokhale

18:55 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: contract release order
Purchasing of direct materials:
contract release order
Zeus
Auftragsfreigabe
Explanation:
contract release order

here the contract and order can be both translated as Auftrag, and usage of the same word twice would create confusion. Hence in my opinion "Auftragsfreigabe" would convey the sense of release order. Besides it can also mean the relevant document.
Dilip Gokhale
Selected response from:

Dilip Gokhale
India
Grading comment
Here is somebody with a bad conscience.
Thank you for your help. I seem to be permanently "snowed under".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Antrag auf Vertragsfreigabe (vertragliche Freigabe)Klaus Dorn
4AuftragsfreigabeDilip Gokhale
2Vertragsfreigabekostan


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antrag auf Vertragsfreigabe (vertragliche Freigabe)


Explanation:
a guess, but maybe not a bad one at all...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  conny: besser ist hier eine Rückfrage beim AG, ansonsten würde ich der Vertragsfreigabe zustimmen
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auftragsfreigabe


Explanation:
contract release order

here the contract and order can be both translated as Auftrag, and usage of the same word twice would create confusion. Hence in my opinion "Auftragsfreigabe" would convey the sense of release order. Besides it can also mean the relevant document.
Dilip Gokhale

Dilip Gokhale
India
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Here is somebody with a bad conscience.
Thank you for your help. I seem to be permanently "snowed under".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: but would say Antrag auf Auftragsfreigabe
2 hrs

disagree  conny: order release ist in SAP schon Auftragsfreigabe
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vertragsfreigabe


Explanation:
z. B. durch Rechtsabteilung/Management etc.??
Zur genauen Definierung fehlt der erweiterte Zusammenahng


kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489