KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

composite tax return

German translation: Gesamtsteuererklärung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:composite return tax
German translation:Gesamtsteuererklärung
Entered by: LegalTrans D

12:33 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: composite tax return
Here's one from a company report:
"The firm prepares a composite tax return for Belgium tax purposes upon which Belgium tax is payable."

Is there are good term for "composite tax return"? The "composite" bothers me a bit, since we are talking about one company, although with a number of sister companies in other countries.
LegalTrans D
Turkey
"Gesamtsteuererklärung
Explanation:
(für alle Konzernunternehmen/für den Gesamtkonzern/auf Konzernebene)nach belgischem Recht..."

Ich würde "für den Gesamtkonzern" vorziehen, dann kannst Du bei "Steuererklärung" das "Gesamt" weglassen, das klingt in Deutsch, glaube ich, besser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:22:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Valerie:

Und \"composite lifetime depreciation\" kann auch nicht \"Pauschalabschreibung\" sein, dann irrt sich Schäfer eben, wie schon öfter. Die machen auch manchmal gravierendste sachliche Fehler. \"Composite liftime depreciation\" ist die \"kumulierte Abschreibung\" über die Gesamtlebensdauer (des Wirtschaftsgutes).
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen. Auf Deine Verantwortung, wenns nicht stimmt...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"GesamtsteuererklärungSteffen Pollex
2 -1pauschale Steuererklaerungkostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Gesamtsteuererklärung


Explanation:
(für alle Konzernunternehmen/für den Gesamtkonzern/auf Konzernebene)nach belgischem Recht..."

Ich würde "für den Gesamtkonzern" vorziehen, dann kannst Du bei "Steuererklärung" das "Gesamt" weglassen, das klingt in Deutsch, glaube ich, besser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:22:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Valerie:

Und \"composite lifetime depreciation\" kann auch nicht \"Pauschalabschreibung\" sein, dann irrt sich Schäfer eben, wie schon öfter. Die machen auch manchmal gravierendste sachliche Fehler. \"Composite liftime depreciation\" ist die \"kumulierte Abschreibung\" über die Gesamtlebensdauer (des Wirtschaftsgutes).

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen. Auf Deine Verantwortung, wenns nicht stimmt...<S>

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins

agree  Ursula Derx: must be it!
32 mins

agree  stefana
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pauschale Steuererklaerung


Explanation:
I am also not 100 % certain what they mean. If I take "Composite life time depreciation" this means clearly "Pauschlaeabschreibung" (acc. to w. Schaefer. I hope the suggestion helps

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Hier geht's um eine Steuererklärung, da passt das "pauschal" irgendwie nicht rein. Eine Steuererklärung kann m.E. nicht "pauschal" sein, obwohl manche Steuern nach "Pauschalsätzen" erhoben werden.
24 mins