KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

custody industry/custodian

German translation: Depotgeschäft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custody industry/custodian business
German translation:Depotgeschäft
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

15:37 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: custody industry/custodian
...the dominant themes of the custody industry have been scale and globalisation.
bettyh
United Kingdom
Depotgeschäft
Explanation:
Custodial services are frequently referred to as "Depotgeschäft".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Depotgeschäft
Ralf Lemster
3Vermögensverwalter
conny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vermögensverwalter


Explanation:
ohne Kontext ist Genaueres schwer zu sagen

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depotgeschäft


Explanation:
Custodial services are frequently referred to as "Depotgeschäft".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162