KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

statutory balance sheet volume

German translation: Bilanzsumme


10:34 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: statutory balance sheet volume
- the equity exceeds 8 % of the statutory balance sheet volume

Handelt es sich dabei eventuell um den Marktwert des gesetzlich festgelegten Vermögensübersichtsvolumens
oder ist das ganz falsch
Brainstorm
Austria
German translation:Bilanzsumme
Explanation:
is the word you are looking for....

Without knowing the country whose laws are being applied, it's a bit hard to know what to do with "statutory". If it's Germany I'd say "HGB Bilanzsumme".

If it's another country you could say "Gesetzlich festgelegte Bilanzsumme".

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mmmm, and leave out Marktwert. Basically the equity (Eigenkapital) appears on the equity and liabilities side of the balance sheet (Passivseite), the total of which must equal the total of the assets side (Aktivseite). That\'s why it\'s called a balance sheet - both sides balance.

In this case, the equity is more than 8% of the balance sheet total.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bilanzsumme
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Steuerbilanz-Summekostan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bilanzsumme


Explanation:
is the word you are looking for....

Without knowing the country whose laws are being applied, it's a bit hard to know what to do with "statutory". If it's Germany I'd say "HGB Bilanzsumme".

If it's another country you could say "Gesetzlich festgelegte Bilanzsumme".

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mmmm, and leave out Marktwert. Basically the equity (Eigenkapital) appears on the equity and liabilities side of the balance sheet (Passivseite), the total of which must equal the total of the assets side (Aktivseite). That\'s why it\'s called a balance sheet - both sides balance.

In this case, the equity is more than 8% of the balance sheet total.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: clear and concise as usual, Alison
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Thompson
21 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steuerbilanz-Summe


Explanation:
Statutory weist auf die Steuerbilanz im Gegensatz zur Handelsbilanz hin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 12:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summe der gesetzlichen Jahresbilanz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 12:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equity = Eigenkapital

sorry, forgot to add in the rush

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Steuer- und Handelsbilanz sind spezifisch deutsche Sachverhalte, ich wäre daher vorsichtig mit o.a. Schlussfolgerung, außer im eher unwahrscheinlichen Fall, dass der engl. Ausgangstext ein deutsches Unternehmen beschreibt.
35 mins