KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Green Beans

German translation: grüne Bohnen


10:52 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Green Beans
material types:
finished products
semi-finished products
phantom material
Green Beans
Zeus
German translation:grüne Bohnen
Explanation:
Can't really think what else they could be, but maybe a native speaker will be able to improve on it.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grüne BohnenRowan Morrell
4Neueinsteiger, Grünschnabel, (unerfahrener) Neuling
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grüne Bohnen


Explanation:
Can't really think what else they could be, but maybe a native speaker will be able to improve on it.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I don't think there's room for improvement. It's grüne Bohnen.
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
49 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Lecker beim Essen.
1 day4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neueinsteiger, Grünschnabel, (unerfahrener) Neuling


Explanation:
... Dreikäsehoch, Gernegroß, Gelbschnabel, Springinsfeld, junger Spund

Other meanings – as likely as the literal translation in this context?

http://www.stratisgroup.com/about/people.asp
No Green Beans Here!

Many eBusiness firms rely on a small group of experienced staff to mentor large groups of junior developers and less experienced managers, a phenomenon commonly referred to as “the Green Bean Factor”. At Stratis, we turn this model on its head. We hire only senior-level resources having superior technical skills, strong business backgrounds, and a deep understanding of how to utilize technology to address the challenges faced by organizations today

http://www.guideware.com/company.htm
bNimble technologies is not your traditional consulting firm. We're not a body shop and we're not a bunch of prima donna consultants.You won't find us producing reams of paper as a means of measuring productivity.
Or consuming the annual operating budget to complete an engagement.
Or extending the project duration because we sold senior expertise and staffed with "green beans" (junior consultants).

HTH, but I can't see how 


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724