KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

manager of international sales

German translation: Leiter Vertrieb International


08:54 Jul 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: manager of international sales
Appears in the context of a business card. Would you simply translate it with "Außenhandelskaufmann"?
Julia Michel
Germany
German translation:Leiter Vertrieb International
Explanation:
or "Internationaler Vertriebsleiter"
Selected response from:

Astrid Höltken
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Leiter Vertrieb International
Astrid Höltken
4 +1International Sales Manager
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Internationaler Vertriebsmanger
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Leiter Vertrieb International


Explanation:
or "Internationaler Vertriebsleiter"


    Reference: http://www.teccom.de/new/de/kontakt2.htm
Astrid Höltken
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Internationaler Vertriebsleiter
4 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: Ich würde "Leiter Internationaler Vertrieb" bevorzugen. Was ist ein internationaler Vertriebsleiter?"
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Internationaler Vertriebsleiter
19 mins

agree  Ursula Derx: Leiter Internationaler Vertrieb
1 hr

agree  rapid: Leiter Internationaler Vertrieb
2 hrs

agree  Sueg: L.I.V. for me
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International Sales Manager


Explanation:
... unsere Kunden. Für unseren internationalen Vertrieb suchen wir ab sofort
einen International Sales Manager. Neben fundierten Kenntnissen ...



    Reference: http://www.baum.de/Jobs.htm
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Doch, so klingt's es am besten. Ja, die korrekte Rechtsschreibung ist Sergej, janz jenau (natürlich, grammatikalisch benutzt man ganz genau, aber in Berlin - nicht immer). Wie ist das Wetter in Bonn? In Moskau herrscht eine Hitze (28-30). Guten Tag!
11 mins
  -> Danke Sergej, in Bonn ist's noch angenehm. Am Wochenende soll's wie in Moskau werden ;)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internationaler Vertriebsmanger


Explanation:
It's possible, though I don't like it too much.
"Manager/ Leiter für den Internationalen Vertrieb". Or as above in the second answer - I've seen & heard it many times.
Good luck, Julia Huebner!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - \"Internationaler Vertriebsmanager\"



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181