KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

liability amount

German translation: der zu zahlende Betrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability amount
German translation:der zu zahlende Betrag
Entered by: Ursula Derx

12:29 Jul 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: liability amount
Begriff taucht in einem Softwareprogramm zur amerikanischen Payroll auf:

The payment type identifies how the addition is paid. Additions could be standard earnings like salary, regular pay, overtime pay, sick, vacation pay, or other additions to pay check. You could also setup payroll items for 3rd party payments and fringe benefits to withhold tax on their value. The default accounts required to be setup for each payroll item depends on the type of the item. In this case, additions to paycheck need only the expense account to be debited as the liability amount is credited to the take home pay of the employee. You can also select the department or cost center to be allocated this expense. Accounts different from the default can also be setup in an employee’s profile.
Emaleth
der zu zahlende Betrag
Explanation:
oder der geschuldete Betrag
oder die Verbindlichkeit
Selected response from:

Ursula Derx
Austria
Grading comment
sorry, dass ich mich so spät melde aber herzlichen dank trotzdem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3der zu zahlende Betrag
Ursula Derx
4die Verpflichtung
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
der zu zahlende Betrag


Explanation:
oder der geschuldete Betrag
oder die Verbindlichkeit

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
sorry, dass ich mich so spät melde aber herzlichen dank trotzdem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: die Verpflichtung auch. Re.: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1. Sieh meine Antwort unten.
1 hr

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  gangels: der verbindliche Betrag ist auch denkbar
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Verpflichtung


Explanation:
auch.
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Viel Spaß, Emaleth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die zu zahlende Summe
die geschuldete Summe

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181