KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

cleared funds

German translation: frei verfügbare Gelder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleared funds
German translation:frei verfügbare Gelder
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

14:37 Jul 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cleared funds
Company "A" shall... make available to the manager as cleared funds within 10 business days of demand, sufficient funds to meet all disbursements, fees, costs ...

Does anyone know the correct translation? Is it "klarierte Mittel"?
Beate Boudro
United States
frei verfügbare Gelder
Explanation:
"Cleared funds" means that the full payment process has been completed, and the beneficiary can freely dispose of such funds.

The distinction is probably clearest with a cheque - although the proceeds are credited, the funds aren't fully available (without possible recourse) until the cheque has been collected.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralph! And thanks to everyone who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2frei verfügbare Gelder
Ralf Lemster
4verrechnete Mittel, bezahlte Mittel (Geld)
rapid
4frei verfuegbare Mittelkostan
4abdisponierbarer Gelder
Astrid Cruse


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdisponierbarer Gelder


Explanation:
Es handelt sich um Gelder, über die verfügt werden kann.

Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 130

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frei verfügbare Gelder


Explanation:
"Cleared funds" means that the full payment process has been completed, and the beneficiary can freely dispose of such funds.

The distinction is probably clearest with a cheque - although the proceeds are credited, the funds aren't fully available (without possible recourse) until the cheque has been collected.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralph! And thanks to everyone who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
1 hr

agree  stefana
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frei verfuegbare Mittel


Explanation:
als Alternative zu "frei verfuegbare Gelder"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verrechnete Mittel, bezahlte Mittel (Geld)


Explanation:
"klarierte" geht in diesem Fall nicht, meine ich.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 33