KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

receiver (liquidation)

German translation: Insolvenzverwalter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receiver (JUR; liquidation)
German translation:Insolvenzverwalter
Entered by: Frank Mörschner

14:50 Jul 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / liquidation
English term or phrase: receiver (liquidation)
"...an encumbrancer takes possession or a receiver is appointed over any of your property or assets..."

"receiver" = "Empfänger" oder gibt es einen jurstischen Spezialbegriff dafür?
Frank Mörschner
Konkursverwalter bzw. Insolvenzverwalter (Konkurs gibt es ja nicht mehr)
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Konkurs gibt es nicht mehr?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Konkursverwalter bzw. Insolvenzverwalter (Konkurs gibt es ja nicht mehr)
Alexandra Bühler
4Anmerkung zu Konkurs
Alexandra Bühler
4Konkursvervalter
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Konkursverwalter bzw. Insolvenzverwalter (Konkurs gibt es ja nicht mehr)


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Konkurs gibt es nicht mehr?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: in der Schweiz gibt es
3 mins

agree  kostan
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  stefana
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konkursvervalter


Explanation:
:-)

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anmerkung zu Konkurs


Explanation:
In Deutschland heißt Konkurs jetzt Insolvenz (von der Sache her gibt es das also noch, nur nicht vom Namen her)
:-)

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28