KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

Year to date (YTD)

German translation: im bisherigen Jahresverlauf; seit Jahresbeginn; YTD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Year to date (YTD)
German translation:im bisherigen Jahresverlauf; seit Jahresbeginn; YTD
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

04:48 Jul 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Year to date (YTD)
Top Ten Purchase Vendors
This section displays the top ten vendors against whom the maximum value of purchase receipts have been generated for the current month, previous month and for Year to Date (after accounting for the debit memos raised in the same period).
Purchase Value = (Purchase Receipt Value) - (Debit Memos Value)for YTD.
Sapna P
im bisherigen Jahresverlauf; seit Jahresbeginn
Explanation:
These are the options that I've used in the past whenever "year to date" came up in the body text. However, I've noticed that using the English abbreviation "YDT", particularly in tables, is becoming increasingly common in German financial writing, see for example:

... 0.01% 0.00% 29.78% 45.20% * seit 10.11.1999 Performance Kennzahlen 1 Monat 3 Monate YTD ... Erfolgreiche Investments 80 72 64 56 48 40 32 02.11.2000 29.10.1999 48 ...
www.sam-group.com/d/PDF/1JahrJubilaeum_001123.PDF

.. Vorjahr/ Previous year Kumuliert/ Year to Date Kumuliert Vorjahr/ YTD ... Einzahlungen aus Abgängen von Gegenständen des Sachanlagevermögens 15 - Investments in ...
www.computec.de/mediadaten/berichte/CMD_Q2_01_02.pdf

Wertentwicklung, ytd, 1 Jahr, 3 Jahre. ... Strategie: Dieser Dachfonds bietet eine breite Mischung an marktneutralen Investments.Das Multi Manager Prinzip ermöglicht ...
fundsat.ttweb2.net/xtra_overview.asp

... Investor ebenso wie dem Profi die Suche nach aussichtsreichen Investments. ... Euro etc.)
* Fonds-Währung * Fonds-Domizil * Fonds-Gesellschaft * Performance (YTD, ...
www.systor.com/case/pdf/case_balfolio_d.pdf
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kumulativ fuer das laufende Jahrkostan
5im bisherigen Jahresverlauf; seit JahresbeginnBeate Lutzebaeck
5per (+month)
Steffen Walter
4RumpfgeschäftsjahrKarin Walker
4Aufgelaufen im Jahr
Klaus Gehrmann
4von Jahresbeginn/Jahresanfang bis heute.
pschmitt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
von Jahresbeginn/Jahresanfang bis heute.


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
im bisherigen Jahresverlauf; seit Jahresbeginn


Explanation:
These are the options that I've used in the past whenever "year to date" came up in the body text. However, I've noticed that using the English abbreviation "YDT", particularly in tables, is becoming increasingly common in German financial writing, see for example:

... 0.01% 0.00% 29.78% 45.20% * seit 10.11.1999 Performance Kennzahlen 1 Monat 3 Monate YTD ... Erfolgreiche Investments 80 72 64 56 48 40 32 02.11.2000 29.10.1999 48 ...
www.sam-group.com/d/PDF/1JahrJubilaeum_001123.PDF

.. Vorjahr/ Previous year Kumuliert/ Year to Date Kumuliert Vorjahr/ YTD ... Einzahlungen aus Abgängen von Gegenständen des Sachanlagevermögens 15 - Investments in ...
www.computec.de/mediadaten/berichte/CMD_Q2_01_02.pdf

Wertentwicklung, ytd, 1 Jahr, 3 Jahre. ... Strategie: Dieser Dachfonds bietet eine breite Mischung an marktneutralen Investments.Das Multi Manager Prinzip ermöglicht ...
fundsat.ttweb2.net/xtra_overview.asp

... Investor ebenso wie dem Profi die Suche nach aussichtsreichen Investments. ... Euro etc.)
* Fonds-Währung * Fonds-Domizil * Fonds-Gesellschaft * Performance (YTD, ...
www.systor.com/case/pdf/case_balfolio_d.pdf

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufgelaufen im Jahr


Explanation:
d.h. bis zum jetzigen Zeitpunkt aufgelaufen


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lang=de
Klaus Gehrmann
United States

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kumulativ fuer das laufende Jahr


Explanation:
cumbersome but...

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Derx: oder kumuliert
49 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
50 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "kumuliert" is usual term in management reporting etc., so your sequence would be "laufender Monat", "vorangegangener Monat" and "kumuliert" which would be sufficient as a stand-alone term if further context indicates "current year"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per (+month)


Explanation:
For example, "(Ergebnisse) per Juni" would designate (business) results as per the end of June. In this case, you won't need to insert "Ende" since the "per" bit implies this.

This is an equally valid option beside "kumuliert", which is used synonymously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 06:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised on second glance that your context would have to indicate a specific month for you to be able to use my option. Otherwise go for \"kumuliert\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 381

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rumpfgeschäftsjahr


Explanation:
...für das Rumpfgeschäftsjahr.

Schäfer gibt umgekehrt die Definition - incomplete business year - man sieht diesen Begriff auch in Berichten zu Quartalszahlen.

Hoffe, das hilft.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Das Problem bei diesem Begriff ist, dass der Leser nicht genau weiß, welcher Teil des Jahres gemeint ist. Der Begriff Rumpfgeschäftsjahr ist mir nur aus anderen Zusammenhängen bekannt, z.B. wenn die Gründung einer Gesell. mitten ins Geschäftsjahr fällt.
10 hrs