KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

commercial in confidence

German translation: vertrauliche Geschäftsinformationen


08:49 Jul 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: commercial in confidence
This does not only apply to the limited amounts of classified information but also to the much larger volumes of Commercial in Confidence information.

I am positive that "commercial in confidence" (although grammatically questionable) is a common expression - does anyone know its adequate translation into German?
Thank you!
Verena Moser
German translation:vertrauliche Geschäftsinformationen
Explanation:
oder: der Vertraulichkeit/Geheimhaltung unterliegende Geschäftsinformationen

oder: Geschäftsgeheimnisse (oder Betriebsgeheimnisse)

Alle drei Alternativen sind m.E. gut verwendbar, wobei die letzte schon etwas restriktiver ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Umschreibung:

\"nicht für die Öffentlichkeit bestimmte Geschäftsinformationen\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vertrauliche Geschäftsinformationen
Steffen Walter
3nichtöffentliche GeschäftskorrespondenzHorst2


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nichtöffentliche Geschäftskorrespondenz


Explanation:
mir ist kein dt. Begriff für diesen Inhalt bekannt

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertrauliche Geschäftsinformationen


Explanation:
oder: der Vertraulichkeit/Geheimhaltung unterliegende Geschäftsinformationen

oder: Geschäftsgeheimnisse (oder Betriebsgeheimnisse)

Alle drei Alternativen sind m.E. gut verwendbar, wobei die letzte schon etwas restriktiver ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Umschreibung:

\"nicht für die Öffentlichkeit bestimmte Geschäftsinformationen\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 day8 hrs