KudoZ home » English to German » Management

Secretary non Director

German translation: Company Secretary (kein Director)


09:48 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Secretary non Director
Meeting of the Board of Directors:

X chairs the meeting assisted by the Secretary non Director Mr. Y.
tet
German translation:Company Secretary (kein Director)
Explanation:
Anglo-Saxon companies have a function called "company secretary" that has nothing to do whatsoever with common secretarial work. The CS is responsible for all actions required under company law, such as convening a General Meeting. "Non-Director" would indicate that the CS in this case is not a director of the company - depending on the individual case, the CS may be a company director, or may be a third party. (I run a UK limited company - the tasks of CS are carried out by a law firm.)

In essence, I would not translate these terms, not least because of the inherent danger of confusing the concepts: as I explained, a Company Secretary is not a "Sekretär"; neither can you translate a company director as a "Direktor". If you're looking for a German way of saying "non-Director", I'd go for "kein Mitglied der Geschäftsleitung".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Company Secretary (kein Director)
Ralf Lemster
5Protokollführer (nicht Mitglied des Vorstands)
LegalTrans D
3 +1SekretärIngrid Grzeszik
2die Sekretärin des Direktorsiskra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
die Sekretärin des Direktors


Explanation:
Ich glaube auch, dass ein „of“ gemeint wird.

iskra
Bulgaria

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sekretär


Explanation:
ohne Geschäftsleitungsfunktion

könnte hier zum Ausdruck gebracht werden

ähnlich wie z.B. Gewerkschaftssekretär, der ja auch eine Position und nicht die Tätigkeit einer Sekretärin beinhaltet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein entsprechender Link:

http://ir.rolls-royce.com/rollsroyce/rr_board/

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Company Secretary (kein Director)


Explanation:
Anglo-Saxon companies have a function called "company secretary" that has nothing to do whatsoever with common secretarial work. The CS is responsible for all actions required under company law, such as convening a General Meeting. "Non-Director" would indicate that the CS in this case is not a director of the company - depending on the individual case, the CS may be a company director, or may be a third party. (I run a UK limited company - the tasks of CS are carried out by a law firm.)

In essence, I would not translate these terms, not least because of the inherent danger of confusing the concepts: as I explained, a Company Secretary is not a "Sekretär"; neither can you translate a company director as a "Direktor". If you're looking for a German way of saying "non-Director", I'd go for "kein Mitglied der Geschäftsleitung".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: As always, I like your explanations better than my own.
2 mins
  -> Danke, Volkmar!

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: That is exactly, how I understand it, too.
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protokollführer (nicht Mitglied des Vorstands)


Explanation:
oder des Direktorengremiums. Der Verfasser wollte ausdrücken, dass der Protokollführer oder Schriftführer dem Vorstand/Verwaltungsrat/Direktorengremium nicht angehört. Die verschiendenen Termini für Board ofDirectors deshalb, weil sie sich nach dem Gesellschaftsrecht des betreffenden Landes richten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Ralf Lemster\'s answer. I think he has hit the nail on the head.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Grzeszik: Immer wieder beeindruckend, wie Ralf es versteht, die Sache auf den Punkt zu bringen, nicht wahr?! ;-))
3 mins
  -> Das ist es eben, er ist doch der Beste!