KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

payslip

German translation: Gehaltszettel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payslip
German translation:Gehaltszettel
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

16:07 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: payslip
I have to send a photcopy of a payslip to an authority in Germany and can't remember what it's called in German.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Gehaltszettel oder Lohnstreifen
Explanation:
pay-slip n.
Lohnstreifen, der/Gehaltszettel, der

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford-Duden
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lohnabrechnung
pschmitt
5 +1Gehaltsabrechnung (monatliche, woechentliche)
Helga Humlova
4 +2Gehaltszettel oder Lohnstreifen
Dubravka Hrastovec
5 +1Lohnstreifenovid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lohnstreifen


Explanation:
...ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gehaltszettel oder Lohnstreifen


Explanation:
pay-slip n.
Lohnstreifen, der/Gehaltszettel, der

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford-Duden

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: oder Lohnzettel
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lohnabrechnung


Explanation:
or: Lohn-, Gehaltsstreifen, Gehaltsabrechnung.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  stefana
3 hrs

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 hrs

agree  OlafK
1 day9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gehaltsabrechnung (monatliche, woechentliche)


Explanation:
if we are talking employee in an office. if we are talking blue colar worker then the "Lohnstreifen" or Lohnabrechnung would be the right choice.

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schlingman: gute Erklärung (insbes. Differenzierung von Angestellten und Arbeitern)
4 days