KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

news anchor

German translation: Nachrichtensprecher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:news anchor
German translation:Nachrichtensprecher
Entered by: Irene Fried

19:51 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: news anchor
here is the complete sentence:

The Enron debacle, the dot.com implosion, and a record-breaking deal for ***a popular US-morning show news anchor*** are only a few of the most dramatic examples of a new economic paradigm rewriting the rules of business.

I can't find any hint to this news anchor term, so any help would be greatly appreciated :-)

Regards,
Irene
Irene Fried
Germany
Nachrichtensprecher
Explanation:
The news anchor is what we call "Nachrichtensprecher" in German, i.e. the person who reads (and often also prepares) the news and ties in the different news reports.
Selected response from:

Anja Brito
Canada
Grading comment
I know this might be quick grading, but in the meantime I found that on the net as well (taking closer looks always helps :-)

Thank you for your quick response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nachrichtensprecher
Anja Brito
5 +1Ankermann bzw. AnkerfrauChristine Healy-Rendel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nachrichtensprecher


Explanation:
The news anchor is what we call "Nachrichtensprecher" in German, i.e. the person who reads (and often also prepares) the news and ties in the different news reports.


Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
I know this might be quick grading, but in the meantime I found that on the net as well (taking closer looks always helps :-)

Thank you for your quick response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: exactly, I heard this term quite often when working part-time at Deutsche Welle tv some years ago -> program also included English news/broadcasts
5 mins

agree  skern
1 day8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ankermann bzw. Ankerfrau


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier um mehr als Nachrichtensprecher.

Beispiel:

Bei Kaiserwetter und zu den Klängen der
Hymne wünschte Taufpatin Sabine Christiansen dem Schiff und seinen Gästen »immer eine Handbreit Wasser unterm Kiel«. Die Ankerfrau der ARD (schwarzer Hosenanzug, Goldknöpfe, weiße Bluse) war die ideale Patin, worauf ihr Exkollege Wilhelm Wieben hinwies, der die Zeremonie moderierte. Denn ihre Initialen sind mit denen des Luxusseglers identisch.

Eine bekannte "news anchor/ankerwoman" bei CNN in USA ist z. B. Connie Chung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:13:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

siehe http://www.zeit.de/2001/08/Reisen/200108_sea-cloud.html

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
14 mins
  -> Danke, Ilse. Leider zu spaet....