KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

wire transfer

German translation: Banküberweisung, telegrafische Geldüberweisung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire transfer
German translation:Banküberweisung, telegrafische Geldüberweisung
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

16:01 Aug 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wire transfer
we will pay by a wire transfer.
Palmyra
United States
Bankueberweisung
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I am sorry I cannot grade more than one answer as there are more options of course. However, "Bankueberweisung" was the one my German partners used in their correspondence afterwards.
Vielen Dank! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12telegrafische Geldüberweisung
Andrzej Lejman
4 +5Telegrafische Geldüberweisung
Geneviève von Levetzow
2 +5Bankueberweisung
Evi Wollinger
5Überweisung (Zahlung/Geld/Betrag überwiesen)Deb Phillips
4telegrafische Ueberweisungkostan
1 +1überweisungerhan ucgun
3 -2Drahtüberweisung
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
telegrafische Geldüberweisung


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://deu.ecashdirect.net/ecash/ecash_deposit_wire.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
1 min

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
4 mins

agree  rapid
6 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 mins

agree  pschmitt
14 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
26 mins

agree  modilingua
50 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  OlafK: aber ohne "Geld-", "Überweisung" genügt
7 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Joo... ;)
14 hrs

agree  Kurt Wener: telegraph. Überw. ist korrekt
15 hrs

agree  iskra
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überweisung


Explanation:
that will work
however the native german friends may propose some other alternatives, as i don't know german :)

erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
18 mins
  -> thx

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bankueberweisung


Explanation:
own experience

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I am sorry I cannot grade more than one answer as there are more options of course. However, "Bankueberweisung" was the one my German partners used in their correspondence afterwards.
Vielen Dank! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: all überweisungs are made via banks now :))
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Horst2: gekabelt wird normalerweise heute nichts mehr dabei; ist einfach ein Begriff der weiterverwendet wird
15 hrs

agree  allemande: branchenueblich
22 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Telegrafische Geldüberweisung


Explanation:
... WIRE TRANSFER (TELEGRAFISCHE GELDÜBERWEISUNG). ... Einzahlungen durch
Wire Transfer (Telegrafische Geldüberweisung). 10 % BONUS! Auf ...



    deu.ecashdirect.net/ecash/ecash_deposit_wire.html - 14k
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
0 min
  -> Danke :)

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
3 mins

agree  rapid
5 mins
  -> Danke an Sie beide :)

agree  Theo Bose
35 mins
  -> Danke auch :)

agree  Manfred Mondt: das hat doch Lejman auch gesagt..
5 hrs
  -> Danke, die Schnelligkeit der Klicks...

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Überweisung (Zahlung/Geld/Betrag überwiesen)


Explanation:
EU und Banken nehmen europäischen Zahlungsverkehr in Angriff (Reuters)
...Apr (Reuters) - Die Europäische Union (EU) und die Banken in Europa wollen bei der Harmonisierung des europäischen...... wie sie die Bearbeitung inländischer und grenzüberschreitender Zahlungen vereinheitlichen könnten.......Dabei gehe es um Barabhebungen sowie Zahlungen per Überweisungen, Kredit- und Debitkarten und Lastschriften.... Apr 29 14:10

Mehr Vertrauen zum Bezahlen per Handy (xonio.de)
...Das Bezahlen mit dem Handy wird von immer mehr Menschen akzeptiert. 66 Prozent aller Deutschen können sich......Bei Überweisungen von bis zu 25 Mark hat sogar mehr als die Hälfte keine Bedenken.... Jul 04 12:47

Neues aus dem Sauerland hockeyweb.de
... die bereits eine Dauerkarte gekauft haben, einen Teilder bereits geleisteten Zahlungen zurückzuerstatten.......Die Beträge werden in den kommenden Wochen überwiesen oderausgezahlt....
- Do 01. Aug 10:43

Vorverkauf Pokalspiel Kölner Haie - Sommerfest am 17. und 18.August hockeyweb.de
...Es sollte aber der Kartenpreis entweder gleichzeitig überwiesen oder eine Einzugsermächtigung erteilt werden, damit die Karte bis zum Spielbeginn an der Vorverkaufskasse......Bestellungen ohne Bezahlung können nicht bearbeitet werden. Zahlungen bitte an:
Wölfe GmbH
Konto-...
- Sa 27. Jul 14:16




Scharping: Honorare sind aus Zeit vor Ministeramt AFP
...Ein Jahr später habe er eine Zahlung von 60.000 Mark bekommen....... habe der PR-Manager dem Minister im September 1999 insgesamt 60.000 Mark für Vortragshonorare überwiesen. Außerdem habe Hunzinger im März 1999 ein Gespräch zwischen Scharping und dem damaligen Ferrostaal-...
- Mi 17. Jul 19:34


SER beantragt Eröffnung eines Insolvenzverfahrens finanzen.net
... dass SER aus dem Verkauf des US-Geschäfts kein Geld erlösen wird, da der Käufer bisher keine Zahlungen geleistet hat und dies zukünftig wohl auch nicht tun wird.......Weswegen der Käufer kein Geld überwiesen hat, wurde nicht bekannt....
- Do 04. Jul 11:34


Emerging Markets: Kurz vor der Ansteckung? (EurAmS) finanzen.net
... Voraussicht hatten viele Argentinier vor dem Kollaps ihres Finanzsystems Geld nach Uruguay überwiesen. Um zu überleben, lösen sie ihre Sparkonten jetzt massenhaft wieder auf......."Uruguay drohen auch durch die notwendig gewordene Abwertung ernsthafte Zahlungsschwierigkeiten", sagt Toldo....
- Mo 01. Jul 06:50


Insolvenzeröffnung bei Kirch gefährdet WM-Spiele im TV dpa
...Die damit verbundene noch ausstehende Zahlung von 50 Millionen Euro (100 Millionen Mark) aus dem WM-...... Millionen Euro (100 Millionen Mark) aus dem WM-Vertrag 2002 könne dann ebenfalls nicht mehr überwiesen werden. «Auch einem Insolvenzverwalter müsste aber daran gelegen sein,...
- Mo 03. Jun 18:43


Kirch-Krise: Nächster Gipfel in Leverkusen: DFL geht auf Konfrontationskurs kicker online
..."hervorragenden Zahlungsmoral", so toben sie zwei Tage vor dem nächsten Krisengipfel,...... DFL hinterlegten Liquiditätsreserven über 40 Millionen Euro werden zwar jetzt an die Klubs überwiesen, doch mit diesem Geld können einige Vereine nur bis Ende Mai überleben....
- Do 16. Mai 09:40

RWE verwehrt Deutscher Strom Netzzugang wegen Zahlungsrückstand Reuters
... die DSA habe regelmäßig nur einen Bruchteil des vertraglich vereinbarten Betrages überwiesen. Inzwischen beliefen sich die Bewag-...
- Fr 26. Apr 16:08


It is sufficient to simply use the words Überweisung or überwiesen. Eg. Mein Gehalt wird direkt auf mein Bankkonto überwiesen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

telegrafisch = telegraphic, made by telegraph, ie telegram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fraud Victim\'s Manual: An explanation of funds and securities ...
The Fraud Victim\'s Manual©. DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL. WIRE TRANSFER
SYSTEMS EXPLAINED. From the Voice of Experience. ... Wire Transfer Systems? ...
http://www.fraudaid.com/How-To-Deal-With-Having-Been-Conned/... (Search within this site)

\"Fedwire Funds Transfers
The Fedwire funds transfer system is a real-time gross settlement system in which more than 9,000 depository institutions initiate funds transfers that are immediate, final, and irrevocable when processed. Depository institutions that maintain a reserve or clearing account with a Federal Reserve Bank may use Fedwire to send payments to, or receive payments from, other account holders directly. Depository institutions use Fedwire to handle large-value, time-critical payments, such as payments for the settlement of interbank purchases and sales of federal funds; the purchase, sale, and financing of securities transactions; the disbursement or repayment of loans; and the settlement of real estate transactions.\" http://www.federalreserve.gov/PaymentSystems/FedWire/ par. 4.

The Fedwire funds transfer system operates from 12:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. eastern time, Monday through Friday. The deadline for initiating third-party transfers (that is, transfers initiated by a depository institution on behalf of its customers) is 6:00 p.m. eastern time.

(For more information, see Fed Point 43: Fedwire, the Fedwire Directory. and Fedwire and Net Settlement)

What is a S.W.I.F.T?

S.W.I.F.T. (or SWIFT) stands for Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication. It is a non-profit organization comprised of member financial institutions. It was established in 1973 by European bankers who needed a more efficient and secure system for inter bank communications and transfer of funds and securities. Until then, all inter bank communications were by telephone, telex, courier, or mail.

Swift Messages

SWIFT messages are preset and referred to by category numbers called MT numbers. For instance, MT800\'s only deal with Traveler\'s Checks, MT300\'s only deal with Foreign Currency Exchanges.

Each type of message or condition in each category is preset as well. For instance, there are 89 different messages available under the category MT500. This does not include the occasional sub code.

Additionally, certain phrases are allowable; however, these must be short and to the point, not exceeding a certain number of letters, and the phrases must be acceptable under SWIFT standards.

Each MT category has its own manual of standards. Depending on the size of the financial institution, each department is only familiar with the MT manual that pertains to wire transfers made by that department.

What does a SWIFT look like?

A SWIFT consists of the name and code of the originating bank, the date and time, the address and code of the receiving bank, the name and internal code of the officer initiating the transmission, the names and account numbers of the accounts involved in the transfer, a description of the asset being transferred, the MT category of the transmission, and acceptable, standardized phrases as described above.

CHIPS: Clearing House Interbank Payments System. An interbank payment system related to international trade, CHIPS is used for the transfer of international trade dollars. CHIPS is used by both Fedwire and S.W.I.F.T.

CHAPS: Clearing House Automated Payments System. Operated by the Bankers Clearing House of London, CHAPS is used for interbank messaging and wire transfer involving British Pounds.

BOJNET: Electronic wire transfer system overseen by the Bank of Japan.

FUNDS WIRING SERVICES: Although there are many wire transfer services, they must each use the basic services such as Fedwire, S.W.I.F.T, or BOJNET. Examples of wire money transfer services are Western Union, Moneygram, Eurigro, Sterling Draft Service, and the various payment services available on the Internet.




Debit Memo
... method of payment in the Explanation field. For example, you can use the Debit Memo
form to request cash, a certified check, an ACH transfer, a wire transfer, ...
http://www.adp.iastate.edu/vpbf/accounting/debitmemo.htm (Search within this site)

This begs the question of whether these systems operate by telegraph and I do not know the answer to this however I thought this information to be pertinent to the discussion for the purposes of future glossary needs.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: but you can still transfer by cable / letter abroad
24 mins
  -> An "Überweisung" is a wire transfer which can be arranged in many ways including by bank/cable/letter abroad.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telegrafische Ueberweisung


Explanation:
nur nicht komplizieren

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Drahtüberweisung


Explanation:
Romain ("Wörterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache") [translated therein as "cable transfer", "tegraphic remittance"].

No Google hits, though, which makes me question its authenticity, although there are several more "Draht..." entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 08:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, \"elektronische (Bank)überweisung\" does exist:

\"Es wird keine Servicegebühr für die Überweisung von Geldern mit PayPal erhoben, und der Betrag wird Ihrem WebDollar-Konto innerhalb weniger Minuten gutgeschrieben. Einzahlungen auf Ihr PayPal-Konto können Sie mit Kreditkarte, durch elektronische Überweisung von Ihrem Bankkonto oder Übersendung eines Schecks an PayPal vornehmen.\"

(http://www.casino.net/de/help/banking.asp)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deb Phillips: This is not correct.
18 mins
  -> Must have been missed during the dictionary editing process. Must have come from somewhere...

neutral  xxxTService: It's not wrong - it's just a very "old" expression, used when this payment method came up.
12 hrs
  -> If that's true, then it's in the same category as "wire transfer" in the English.

disagree  Horst2: no one in my bank - normaler younger than me, would really know what that was
14 hrs
  -> "Wire transfer" in the English seems old-fashioned as well, but it's still in common use. I would guess "electronic (bank) transfer" or similar would be more up-to-date these days.