KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

coating for packaging

German translation: Beschichtungen für Verpackungen


12:06 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: coating for packaging
Altana AG. Holding company operating through following two divisions: Pharmaceuticals, encompassing ethical pharmaceuticals, diagnostics and over the counter products and Chemical Products, including paint and plastics additives, coatings for packaging, coatings and electrical insulation and measuring and testing equipment for the paint and plastics industries.
monitor
German translation:Beschichtungen für Verpackungen
Explanation:
je nach Kundenpräferenz auch "Coatings"

Ich habe mal für einen Verpackungshersteller ein paar Texte übersetzt. Im Deutschen sollte "Coating" stehen bleiben...


Can- und Coil-Coating-Lacke dienen der Beschichtung von Metalltafeln und -bändern insbesondere bei Verpackungen für die Lebensmittel-Industrie
Selected response from:

Gitta Schlemme
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Beschichtung für Verpackungstechnikvhz
4 +2Beschichtungen für VerpackungenGitta Schlemme
4Verpackungsbeschichtungen od. VerpackungsanstrichCornelia Godwin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Beschichtung für Verpackungstechnik


Explanation:
oder für Verpackungen

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Bühler: oder in einem Wort Verpackungsbeschichtungen
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Alexandra
41 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  OlafK: mit Alexandra
1 hr

agree  Kerstin Braun: mit Alexandra
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beschichtungen für Verpackungen


Explanation:
je nach Kundenpräferenz auch "Coatings"

Ich habe mal für einen Verpackungshersteller ein paar Texte übersetzt. Im Deutschen sollte "Coating" stehen bleiben...


Can- und Coil-Coating-Lacke dienen der Beschichtung von Metalltafeln und -bändern insbesondere bei Verpackungen für die Lebensmittel-Industrie


    Reference: http://www.altana.com/root/index.php?lang=de&page_id=77
Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
6 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verpackungsbeschichtungen od. Verpackungsanstrich


Explanation:
I've actually seen both applied to recent translations deemed acceptable by a major manufacturer...

Cornelia Godwin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman