KudoZ home » English to German » Management

provide a steep learning curve

German translation: zeigte sich äußerst lernfähig


14:02 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: provide a steep learning curve
XYZ sales were in line with budget, and its management provided a steep learning curve in a very competitive market
Kerstin Braun
German translation:zeigte sich äußerst lernfähig
Explanation:
I don't think the concept of "learning curve" works as well in German, and would thus rephrase it:

"Der Umsatz von XYZ bewegte sich im Rahmen des Budgets, wobei sich die Geschäftsführung in einem stark umkämpften Markt als äußerst lernfähig erwies."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 19:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the question on \"killer\" - I\'d say XYZ is a company...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe (in mehreren Fällen ...)
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zeigte sich äußerst lernfähig
Ralf Lemster
5legte eine beachtliche Lernkurve in einem hart umkämpften Markt an den Tag
Kurt Wener
4die Geschaeftsleitung bot eine steile Lernkurve
swisstell
3s.u.Horst2
4 -1setzte ein steile Lernkurve voraus
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Geschaeftsleitung bot eine steile Lernkurve


Explanation:
good luck!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Ich glaube falsch verstanden
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zeigte sich äußerst lernfähig


Explanation:
I don't think the concept of "learning curve" works as well in German, and would thus rephrase it:

"Der Umsatz von XYZ bewegte sich im Rahmen des Budgets, wobei sich die Geschäftsführung in einem stark umkämpften Markt als äußerst lernfähig erwies."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 19:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the question on \"killer\" - I\'d say XYZ is a company...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe (in mehreren Fällen ...)
Kerstin Braun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: "wobei die GF ... große/beträchtliche Lernfähigkeit unter Beweis stellte". Man könnte das sicher noch freier als "Anpassungsfähigkeit" wiedergeben.
52 mins
  -> Sicher - dazu würde ich aber den Kontext sehen wollen.

agree  Chris Rowson: We need more context to know, but I suspect that "its management" means here mgmt of a thing, perhaps sales, perhaps of a product called XYZ, rather than the mgmt of a company (whether XYZ or not).
2 hrs
  -> Very good point!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Wenn es im Englischen mit Bedacht so ausgedrückt wurde, muss man wohl die steile Lernkurve von e-rich würdigen und verwenden.


Horst2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Dein Argument versteh' ich wohl, allein den Bedacht kann ich nicht erkennen ;-) Ich sehe nicht, das bei Ralfs Variante etwas Wesentliches verlorengeht, zumal die "learning curve" ein typisch engl. Gemeinplatz ist...
41 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
setzte ein steile Lernkurve voraus


Explanation:
".. das Management davon setzte ein steile Lernkurve voraus ..."

The competitive market meant that management had to learn a lot.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "setzte voraus" führt glaube ich auf einen Holzweg. "Das Management stellte ... unter Beweis" ist m.E. die Bedeutung.
32 mins
  -> It is the management of the budget that assumed asteep learning curve, IMO. Can you agree to that??

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legte eine beachtliche Lernkurve in einem hart umkämpften Markt an den Tag


Explanation:
ich denke das ist elegant getroffen

Kurt Wener
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman