KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

own-label

German translation: Eigenmarke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:own-label
German translation:Eigenmarke
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

22:57 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: own-label
Unfortunately, (product name 1) had a tough year fighting off (product name 2) and own-label competitors.
(market situation)
Kerstin Braun
Hausmarken / Eigenmarken
Explanation:
so nannten wir diese im Detailhandel, im Gegensatz zu den Markenartikeln

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 23:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be on the complete side, I would have to include Privatmarken, another name that is a thorn in the eye of a \"Markenartikler\".
Incidentally, you will find thousand of Google hits on all these 3 designations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 02:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EIGENMARKE seem to be the consensus (see below), i.e. in this context EIGENMARKEN-KONKURRENZ
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe!
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hausmarken / Eigenmarken
swisstell
5Konkurrenzprodukte aus dem eigenen HausHorst2
4 -2Brand Name Products
William Kratzer Jr.
2 -1Generika
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Generika


Explanation:
Since we've been talking about pharmaceuticals all day, my take on "own-label" is that it refers to drugs sold under a shop's own brand - such as Walgreen's Aspirin in the US, to name an example.

Not 100% sure, but I guess in German you would refer to such drugs as "Generika".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Generika sind Nachbauten bewährter Medikamente, die billiger verkauft werden.
1 hr
  -> War spät gestern...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Brand Name Products


Explanation:
Own label - Brand name products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 23:02:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.competition-commission.org.uk/fulltext/446glossar...

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: to the contrary, Brands i.e. Brand Names are not "own-label"
33 mins

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Sehe das wie e-rich
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hausmarken / Eigenmarken


Explanation:
so nannten wir diese im Detailhandel, im Gegensatz zu den Markenartikeln

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 23:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be on the complete side, I would have to include Privatmarken, another name that is a thorn in the eye of a \"Markenartikler\".
Incidentally, you will find thousand of Google hits on all these 3 designations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 02:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EIGENMARKE seem to be the consensus (see below), i.e. in this context EIGENMARKEN-KONKURRENZ

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe!
Kerstin Braun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Ich unterstütze Eigenmarke
46 mins
  -> danke, Karlo

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Definitiv Eigenmarke
1 hr
  -> danke, Hans-Henning

agree  Craig Hills: I agree with Eigenmarke
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Craig

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  kostan
7 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: oder sogar 'Eigenlabels'
7 hrs

agree  rapid
8 hrs

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Konkurrenzprodukte aus dem eigenen Haus


Explanation:
Konkurrenzprodukte unter eigenem Namen ( label )

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970