KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

actives

German translation: Aktionen


06:38 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: actives
The (product name) TV and press advertising was launched in November 2001 combined with new innovative actives including advertising through McDonalds and the mobile phone based i-Mode systems.
Kerstin Braun
German translation:Aktionen
Explanation:
Assuming it is "activities", you can of course think of "Aktivitäten", but I think "Aktionen" is better for the marketing context, as I understand it.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Even if you (and I) not sure, thank you at least for confirming my assumption!
Kerstin
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aktive Marketing-Maßnahmen
Karlo Heppner
2 -1AktionenChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aktionen


Explanation:
Assuming it is "activities", you can of course think of "Aktivitäten", but I think "Aktionen" is better for the marketing context, as I understand it.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Even if you (and I) not sure, thank you at least for confirming my assumption!
Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: siehe eigenen Eintrag
1 day7 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktive Marketing-Maßnahmen


Explanation:
Ich denke, actives steht für
active marketing measures
aktive Marketing-Maßnahmen

Liebe Grüße
Karlo

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: This usage of "actives" just isn´t English.
15 mins
  -> Hallo Chris, zumindest finden sich viele Einträge unter Google in diesem Sinne. Liebe Grüße