KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

landlords

German translation: (private) Gebäudeversicherung


09:57 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: landlords
The group also sells many other lines of personal property and casualty insurance, including landlords, personal umbrella, renters, condominium, residential fire, manufactured housing, boat owners and selected commercial property and casualty
monitor
German translation:(private) Gebäudeversicherung
Explanation:
compulsory in Germany
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(private) GebäudeversicherungIngrid Grzeszik
4Vermieter
Andy Lemminger
4Vermieter/Eigentümer
Steffen Walter
2Vermieter-Haftpflichtversicherung
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vermieter/Eigentümer


Explanation:
hier geht's also um (Immobilien)eigentümerversicherungen

Bin mir aber nicht sicher, ob hier nicht auch die vom Eigentümer i.d.R. abzuschließende Gebäudeversicherung gemeint ist.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vermieter


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vermieter-Haftpflichtversicherung


Explanation:
...wäre mein "best guess". Ich hab' auch sowas... Kommt aber auf den Kontext an.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(private) Gebäudeversicherung


Explanation:
compulsory in Germany

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: since this is about insurance anyway. Landlord is "den Besitzer eines Miethauses oder einer Mietwohnung=der Verrmieter".
22 hrs